Feb 21, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Ryan Allen Reeves
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 275 lbs.
Date of birth: November 10, 1981
Hometown: Las Vegas, NV
Pro debut: 2004
Trained by: OVW
Finishing move: Muscle Buster


– Reeves participated in WWE Tough Enough 4, reaching the live final
– He earned a WWE development deal following the competition, but wouldn’t report to DSW until March 2005 due to injury
– On September 1, 2005, Reeves made his in-ring debut, teaming with Lash LeRoux in a loss to Derrick Neikirk & Mike Knox
– In February 2006, Reeves was re-assigned to OVW, debuting the next month
– In July 2006, Reeves was suspended for 30 days after violating the WWE Wellness Program
– On January 19, 2007, Reeves was released by the WWE
– On October 18, 2008, Reeves (as Ryback) defeated Anthony Bravado to win the OVW Heavyweight Title
– In late-October 2008, Reeves was re-signed by the WWE and was assigned to FCW
– In September 2009, Reeves was repackaged as Skip Sheffield
– On February 16, 2010, Sheffield was announced as one of the participants on NXT Season 1, mentored by William Regal. He went on to finish 6th in the competition
– On June 7, 2010, Sheffield, along with the other NXT rookies, interfered in a match between John Cena & CM Punk and decimated the ringside area
– On July 26, 2010, The Nexus (Wade Barrett, David Otunga, Heath Slater, Justin Gabriel, Skip Sheffield, Darren Young & Michael Tarver) defeated Mark Henry, Jerry Lawler, Evan Bourne, Goldust, David Hart Smith, Tyson Kidd & Yoshi Tatsu
– On August 18, 2010, Sheffield broke his ankle at a WWE live event and had to be written out of the Nexus storyline
– On April 3, 2012, Reeves (as Ryback) finally made his TV return, defeating Barry Stevens. Over the next few weeks, he continued to decimate jobbers on Smackdown
– At Extreme Rules 2012, Ryback defeated Aaron Relic & Jay Hatton in a Handicap match
– At Over The Limit 2012, Ryback defeated Camacho
– At Money in the Bank ’12, Ryback defeated Curt Hawkins and Tyler Reks in a Handicap match
– Rybaxel (Ryback and Curtis Axel) defeated Cody Rhodes and Goldust at Payback 2014.
– On August 26, 2014, Ryback was forced out of action following hernia surgery
– On October 27, 2014, Ryback returned to action, resurrecting his ‘Feed Me More’ gimmick
– At Survivor Series ’14, Ryback was part of Team Cena as they were victorious over Team Authority
– At TLC ’14, Ryback defeated Kane in a Chairs Match
– At Elimination Chamber ’15, Ryback defeated Dolph Ziggler, Sheamus, King Barrett, Mark Henry & R-Truth in an Elimination Chamber Match to win the vacant WWE Intercontinental Title
– In July 2015, Ryback suffered a knee injury, but would make a fairly quick recovery
– At Summerslam ’15, Ryback defeated The Big Show & The Miz to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title
– At Survivor Series ’15, Ryback, The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) & The Lucha Dragons (Kalisto & Sin Cara) defeated The New Day (Big E, Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods), Sheamus & King Barrett in an Elimination Match
– At Fastlane ’16, Kane, Ryback & The Big Show defeated The Wyatt Family (Luke Harper, Erick Rowan & Braun Strowman)
– In May 2016, Ryback was sent home from WWE following a contract dispute. Ryback later announced that a pay dispute and creative frustrations were the root cause of the issue
– Ryback was not selected in the 2016 WWE draft. He later revealed that he did not intend to return to WWE before the expiration of his contract in October
– In August 2016, Ryback’s WWE contract expired
– On August 25, Ryback (as ‘The Big Guy’) made his first indy appearance, defeating Kenny Bengal at an NEW event

(Visited 160 times, 4 visits today)

Comments are closed.