Michael Tarver

Feb 21, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Tyrone Evans
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 256 lbs.
Date of birth: 1977
From: Akron, OH
Pro debut: February 19, 2005
Trained by: FCW
Finishing move: Kill Shot

Biography

– Evans signed a developmental deal with WWE, and was assigned to Florida Championship Wrestling
– In February 2010, Evans arrived on WWE television on NXT as Michael Tarver
– After the NXT rookies invaded Raw, the NXT 7 were granted contracts on June 21, 2010
– On June 13, 2011, Tarver was released by WWE
– On March 20, 2012, Tarver defeated Eddie Taurus to win the vacant FUW Bruiserweight Title
– A week later, Tarver defeated Taurus to retain the FUW Bruiserweight Title
– On May 1, 2012, Tarver defeated Rafi Rex to retain the FUW Bruiserweight Title
– On June 2, 2012, Tarver defeated Deimos to retain the FUW Bruiserweight Title
– On June 28, 2012, Tarver defeated Deimos to retain the FUW Bruiserweight Title
– In July 2012, Tarver defended the FUW Bruserweight Title against Biff Slater, Kory Chavis and James Alexander
– On August 4, 2012, Tarver defeated Fidel Sierra to retain the FUW Bruiserweight Title
– On February 1, 2013, Tarver defeated Deimos to win the vacant NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title
– A week later, Tarver defeated Trent Barreta to retain the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title
– On March 14, 2013, Tarver defeated JD Maverick to retain the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title
– On March 30, 2013, Tarver defeated Bruce Santee to retain the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title
– On April 27, 2013, Tarver defeated Kahagas to retain the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title
– On May 25, 2013, Tarver defeated Robbie E to retain the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title
– In June 2013, Tarver defended the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title against Kenneth Cameron, Deimos & The Grease
– On July 7, 2013, Tarver defeated Andreas Rossi in a No Holds Barred Match to retain the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Tite
– On August 4, 2013, Tarver defeated The Grease to retain the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title
– Tarver made a surprise appearance for New Japan at their New Beginning 2014 event. He defeated Satoshi Kojima on night one, before teaming with Big Daddy YumYum in a loss to Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan on night two
– On February 21, 2014, Tarver defeated Matt Morgan to win the NWA-FUW Heavyweight Title, but lost it soon after to Wes Brisco
– In late-2014, Tarver began competing on WWN events (primarily FIP) as ‘Monster Tarver’

(Visited 92 times, 2 visits today)

Comments are closed.