Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Lance Cade



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Lance K. McNaught
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 261 lbs.
Date of birth: March 2, 1980
Date of death: August 12, 2010
Hometown: Omaha, NE
Pro debut: 1999
Trained by: Shawn Michaels
Finishing move: Top Rope Leg Drop

Biography

– In December 1999, Cade and the American Dragon arrived in Japan and competed for FMW (Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling).
– On May 9, 2000, Cade defeated the American Dragon in a tournament final to win the vacant TWA (Texas Wrestling Alliance) Television title.
– Upon signing a WWF developmental deal, Cade was assigned to Memphis Championship Wrestling, and later to the Heartland Wrestling Association.
– On February 13, 2002, Cade and Mike Sanders defeated Val Venis and Steve Bradley in Dayton, OH for the HWA Tag Team titles.
– Cade and Sanders had a falling out, and the following week, they had squared off with Cade winning. As a result, Cade picked Bradley to serve as the other half of the HWA Tag Team champions.
– On March 15, 2002, Cade and Bradley defeated Raven and Hugh Morrus (Bill DeMott) to regain the HWA Tag Team titles.
– Cade defeated Johnny the Bull (Johnny Stamboli) on May 19, 2002 in Jeffersonville, IN to capture the HWA Heavyweight title.
– When the HWA was dropped as a WWF developmental territory, Cade was reassigned to Ohio Valley Wrestling.
– On the June 16, 2003 episode of “Raw,” Cade (debuting as Garrison) defeated Lance Storm.
– In the summer of 2005, Cade formed a tag team with Trevor Murdoch.
– At Unforgiven ’05 in Oklahoma City, OK, Cade and Murdoch defeated The Hurricane and Rosey to capture the World Tag Team titles.
– On the June 4, 2007 edition of “Raw,” Cade and Murdoch defeated the Hardy Boyz in Tampa, FL to regain the World Tag Team titles.
– At Vengeance ’07, Cade and Murdoch retained the World Tag Team belts by again defeating Matt and Jeff Hardy.
– At Unforgiven ’07, Cade and Murdoch defeated Paul London and Brian Kendrick to retain the World Tag Team titles.
– Cade, Murdoch, and Mr. Kennedy defeated London, Kendrick, and Jeff Hardy at No Mercy 2007.
– At Survivor Series ’07, Cade anad Murdoch defeated Hardcore Holly and Cody Rhodes to retain the World Tag Team titles.
– Cade was released by WWE on October 14, 2008.
– WWE re-hired Cade in October 2009, but was again released in April 2010.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers

Tags: , , , ,

2 Responses

  1. Kyle says:

    RIP Buddie Hope u Have A Great Match Up In Heaven

  2. kevin lennon says:

    an under rated superstar RIP lance GBNF x

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Final Four

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Tony Schiavone be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Final Four

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...