Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Heath Slater



Real name: Heath Miller
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of birth: 1983
Hometown: Pineville, WV
Pro debut: August 2004
Trained by: Curtis Hughes
Finishing move: Neckbraker

Biography

– In late 2004, Miller defeated Scott Beach to win the GCW Columbus Heavyweight Title
– In December 2006, Miller signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to Deep South Wrestling
– On March 16, 2006, Miller made his DSW debut, losing to Sonny Siaki
– Following WWE’s severing of ties with DSW, Miller was moved to FCW
– In June 2007, Miller briefly appeared as ‘Heath Wallace Miller Esq.’ managing Shawn McGrath
– In January 2008, the injured Ted DiBiase Jr requested that Miller defend the FCW Southern Heavyweight Title on his behalf
– On January 15, 2008, Miller defeated Billy Kidman to retain the FCW Southern Heavyweight Title for DiBiase
– On January 19, 2008, Miller was awarded the FCW Southern Heavyweight Title as DiBiase was still unable to compete
– On January 29, 2008, Miller defeated Val Venis to retain the FCW Southern Heavyweight Title
– On February 12, 2008, Miller & Steve Lewington defeated Eddie Colón & Eric Perez to win the FCW ‘Mini Tag Team Tournament’
– On March 4, 2008, Miller defeated Johnny Curtis to retain the FCW Southern Heavyweight Title
– On September 11, 2008, Miller & Joe Hennig defeated Gavin Spears & Nic Nemeth and Kafu & Scotty Goldman in a 3-Way Match to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On September 18, 2008, Miller & Hennig defeated Jake Gabriel & Stu Sanders to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On October 16, 2008, Miller & Hennig defeated DH Smith & TJ Wilson to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On October 25, 2008, Miller & Hennig defeated Drew McIntyre & Lawrence Knight to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– In late-October 2008, Miller’s ring name was changed to ‘Sebastian Slater’
– In May 2009, Miller’s ring name was changed again, this time to ‘Heath Slater’
– On August 13, 2009, Slater defeated Joe Hennig & Tyler Reks in a Triple Threat Match to win the FCW Florida Heavyweight Title
– On February 16, 2010, Slater was announced as one of the members of the first NXT competition, mentored by Christian
– On April 20, 2010, Slater defeated Chris Jericho on NXT
– On May 25, 2010, Slater was eliminated from NXT, placing 4th in the competition
– On June 7, 2010, Slater debuted on Raw as part of The Nexus, attacking John Cena & CM Punk and decimating the ringside area
– On August 30, 2010, The Nexus (Wade Barrett, David Otunga, Heath Slater, Justin Gabriel & Michael Tarver) defeated Team Raw (John Cena, Randy Orton, Edge, Chris Jericho & Sheamus) in an Elimination Match
– On October 25, 2010, Slater & Gabriel defeated David Otunga & John Cena to win the WWE Tag Team Titles. Nexus leader Wade Barrett ordered Otunga to lay down for Slater
– On November 8, 2010, The Nexus (Barrett, Slater, Gabriel, Husky Harris & Michael McGillicutty) defeated Randy Orton, The Miz, Mark Henry, R-Truth & Daniel Bryan with John Cena as special guest referee
– At Survivor Series 2010, Slater & Gabriel defeated Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On January 10, 2011, Slater & Gabriel refused to take part in new Nexus leader CM Punk’s ‘initiations’ and left the group
– On January 14, 2011, Slater & Gabriel, along with Ezekiel Jackson and Wade Barrett, attacked The Big Show, signalling the formation of a new group, later called ‘The Corre’
– At Elimination Chamber 2011, Slater & Gabriel, now representing The Corre, defeated Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov to regain the WWE Tag Team Titles. They would lose and regain them from The Miz & John Cena the following night
– On April 19, 2011, The Corre started to disband after Slater attacked Gabriel backstage following a loss to Kane & The Big Show. By June 10, the group had fully disbanded
– On October 17, 2011, Slater was suspended by WWE for 30 days after a Wellness Policy violation
– In early 2012, Slater adopted the ‘One Man Southern Rock Band’ gimmick
– On Raw 1000, Slater was defeated by Lita after interference from the APA (Bradshaw & Faarooq)
– On September 23, 2012, Drew McIntyre and Jinder Mahal helped Slater against Brodus Clay. The trio would later form The 3 Man Band (later shortened to 3MB)
– 3MB made their PPV debut at TLC 2012, but were defeated by Alberto Del Rio, The Miz & The Brooklyn Brawler
– 3MB became WWE’s go-to jobbers over the the next 18 months, competing unsuccessfully against all of WWE’s top stars
– On June 12, 2014, Mahal & McIntyre were released from their WWE contracts, bringing 3MB to an end
– On June 16, 2014, Slater turned face by standing up to Rusev, but was defeated by Rusev in short order
– In July 2014, Slater formed a tag team with Titus O’Neil, naming themselves ‘Slater Gator’
– On July 29, 2014, Slater Gator won their first match, defeating Tyson Kidd & Zack Ryder
– On August 4, 2014, Slater scored a surprise win over Seth Rollins
– One week later, Slater scored another shock win over Dolph Ziggler
– In December 2014, a warrant was issued for Slater’s arrest following an accusation of assault. Slater denied the charges. At the time of writing, the case is ongoing


Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (West bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (North bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...