Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Gorgeous George



photo credit: Ed Darcey

photo credit: Ed Darcey

Real name: Stephanie Bellars Frankenstein
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 128 lbs.
Date of birth: January 25, 1976
Born: Rockford, IL
Pro debut: April 1999
Trained at: WCW Power Plant
Finishing move: The Big Elbow

Biography

– On the April 11, 1999 edition of “Nitro,” Gorgeous George made it clear to WCW fans that she was not just Randy Savage’s valet, by punching referee Charles Robinson during a discussion between Savage and Ric Flair.
– At the ’99 Slamboree, George pinned Charles Robinson to get Savage’s job back.
– On the May 24, 1999 episode of “Nitro,” George smacked Kevin Nash in the back of the head with a crutch.
– George was kidnapped by Nash and Torrie Wilson on the June 5, 1999 edition of “Nitro.”
– George was badly beaten by an insane “Macho Man” on the August 5, 1999 “Nitro.”
– At the Bash at the Beach ’99, it appeared George had left Savage for Nash, until she gave Nash a low blow which caused him a tag match and the world title. The featured Nash/Sting vs. Savage/Sid.
– On the August 22, 1999 edition of “Thunder,” Savage announced that Madusa and Miss Maddness had been fired by him. That left him with only George.
– George was abducted by Dennis Rodman on the August 26, 1999 edition of “Nitro.” Later that night, Savage got her back.
– At Roadwild ’99, Savage beat Dennis Rodman, thanks to a chain given to him by George.
– In early 2000, George left WCW.
– At ECW Heatwave ’00, George made a surprise appearance, accompanying Tommy Dreamer and Jazz to the ring. During the match she turned on Jazz and helped Francine.
– In the spring of 2004, Bellars arrived in TNA. In TNA, she was given the name Mensa, but didn’t last long.

Post Category: Divas, Inactive

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...