Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Yokozuna



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Rodney Anoai
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 589 lbs.
Date of birth: October 2, 1966
Date of death: October 23, 2000
From: Polynesia
Pro debut: 1984
Trained by: the Wild Samoans
Finishing move: Bonzai Drop

Biography

– In the AWA, Anoai wrestled as Kokina Maximus, managed by Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie. In Japan, he used the Great Kokina gimmick.
– As part of the Hawaiian Beasts, Anoai captured a portion of the UWA (Universal Wrestling Association) World Trio title from Villanos I, IV and V on April 7, 1991.
– On June 26, 1992, Kokina and Samu beat Scott Norton and Killer Bee in Tokyo, Japan.
– During the fall of 1992, Vince McMahon brought Anoai to the World Wrestling Federation.
– At the 1992 Survivor Series, Yokozuna downed Virgil.
– Yokozuna won the 1993 Royal Rumble battle royal, thus earning himself a WWF title shot.
– At Wrestlemania IX in Las Vegas, NV, Yokozuna (managed by Mr. Fuji) defeated Bret Hart to briefly capture the WWF title.
– Yokozuna, now being managed by Fuji and Jim Cornette, Yokozuna defeated Hulk Hogan at the 1993 King of the Ring in Dayton, OH to regain the WWF title.
– At the 1994 Royal Rumble, Yokozuna defeated The Undertaker in a “casket match.”
– Yokozuna defeated Lex Luger at Wrestlemania X in New York, NY.
– With Fuji and Cornette in their corners, Yokozuna and Owen Hart defeated the Smokin’ Gunns at Wrestlemania XI in Hartford, CT to capture the WWF World Tag Team title.
– In late 1996, Yokozuna failed a physical by the New York State Athletic Commission, which revoked his wrestling license in just about every State. As a result, McMahon fired Anoai.
– On April 1, 2012, Yokozuna was inducted into the WWE hall of fame.


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...