Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Wall



jerrytuite

Real name: Jerry Tuite
Height: 6’7″
Weight: 300 lbs.
Date of birth: December 24, 1967
Date of death: December 6, 2003
Hometown: Ocean Grove, NJ
Pro debut: 1991
Trained at: Iron Mike Sharpe’s School
of Wrestling
Finishing move: Chokeslam

Biography

– Tuite debuted as Big John, an old-style lumberjack gimmick.
– After leaving the business for a few years, Tuite returned in 1994 as the Hell Raiser in the Northeast.
– At WCW’s 2000 Souled Out PPV, The Wall defeated Billy Kidman in a steel cage match.
– The Wall defeated the Demon at Superbrawl X in San Francisco, CA.
– Under Vince Russo’s direction, Tuite became Sgt. AWOL, a member of the Misfits in Action group.
– At Fall Brawl ’00, Sgt. AWOL, Cpl. Cajun, and Lt. Loco defeated Three Count in a six man tag match.
– When the Misfits in Action group split up, Tuite reverted back to The Wall.
– On April 5, 2002, The Wall defeated Gangrel on a Phoenix Championship Wrestling show in Toms River, NJ.
– The Wall pinned Norman Smiley on June 8, 2002 at USPW’s Big Dick Dudley Memorial Brawl.
– Upon joining NWA TNA, Tuite was given a new gimmick, Malice. He became a member of Father James Mitchell’s New Church faction.
– On June 19, 2002, Malice and Ken Shamrock were the final two men standing in the gauntlet battle royal on the first TNA PPV.
– Tuite, wrestling as Snuff, won a “falls count anywhere” match over Vic Grimes on a XPW show.
– Malice defeated Don Harris in a “first blood” showdown on the August 7, 2002 TNA PPV.
– On May 17, 2002, The Wall defeated Harley Lewis in a “tables, ladders and doors” match for the PCW title.
– On November 3, 2002, The Wall successfully defended the PCW title against Devon Storm (Crowbar) in an “anything goes” match.
– Malice defeated Smiley, Kevin Northcutt and Joe Kane on November 10, 2002 to become the first AAW champion.
– The Wall once again defeated Storm on November 22, 2002, on USPW’s 8th Anniversary Show.
– In early 2003, Tuite starting touring the Orient for All Japan Pro Wrestling. His Japanese name became Gigantes.
– On March 23, 2003, Gigantes and The Gladiator (Mike Awesome) defeated Satoshi Kojima and Jimmy Yang in Tokyo, Japan.
– In his final match on December 5, 2003, Tuite (wrestling as Gigantes) teamed with Bull Buchanan and Justin Credible to defeat Nobutaka Araya, Tomoaki Honma and Kazushi Miyamoto in Tokyo.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...