Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Nancy Benoit



Photo credit: Daryll Dyck

Photo credit: Daryll Dyck

Real name: Nancy Elizabeth Benoit
Date of birth: May 21, 1964
Date of death: June 22, 2007
Born: Boston, MA
Pro debut: 1983

Biography

– Nancy Toffoloni married Jim Daus during her junior year of high school.
– Benoit debuted in Florida as a valet dubbed The Fallen Angel. She hooked up with Kevin Sullivan, who by the time had become her real life boyfriend. In 1985, Nancy married Sullivan.
– Sullivan, who was a booker at the time in WCW, got Nancy a job with World Championship Wrestling in 1989.
– In WCW, Nancy became Robin Green, and developed a crush on Rick Steiner.
– After turning against Steiner, Nancy joined Doom and changed her ring name to Woman.
– In ECW, she hooked up with most notably Too Cold Scorpio and The Sandman.
– Sullivan got her back into WCW, and she worked with the Four Horseman.
– In 1997, Sullivan booked an angle in which Nancy would leave him for Chris Benoit to set up a Sullivan vs. Benoit program. Nancy and Benoit traveled together, and eventually became an item.
– Nancy gave birth to her son Daniel Christopher Benoit on February 23, 2000. Nancy married Benoit on November 23, 2000.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Too Cold Scorpio be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Finn Balor a future WWE main eventer?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Dolph Ziggler leave WWE?

Loading ... Loading ...