Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Ken Shamrock



kenshamrock

Real name: Kenneth Wayne Kilpatrick
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 215 lbs.
Date of birth: February 11, 1964
From: Sacramento, CA
Pro debut: 1988
Trained by: Nelson Royal
Finishing move: Ankle-lock Submission

Biography

- In 1988, Kilpatrick entered some tough man contests, and was successful in three competitions.
- Kilpatrick entered South Atlantic Pro Wrestling under the alias Wayne Shamrock, and was managed by “Number One” Paul Jones. His gimmick was later was changed to “Mr. Wrestling” Vince Torelli.
- In September 1990, Shamrock earned a spot with the second incarnation of Japan’s UWF shoot fighting group, whom Shamrock’s friend Dean Malenko had recommended.
- In February 1991, Shamrock (as Torelli) defeated Chris Chavis (Tanaka) in a tournament final to capture the South Atlantic Pro Wrestling title.
- Shamrock moved on to Pancrase, a shoot fighting outfit in Japan, and defeated Masakatsu Funaki in the main event of the promotions inaugural show on September 21, 1993.
- At the inaugural Ultimate Fighting Championships (UFC) show in November 1993, Shamrock defeated Pat Smith, but fell victim to Royce Gracie in the semifinals.
- In a two day tournament to crown the first King of Pancrase in December 1994, Shamrock defeated Manabu Yamada by Judge’s decision (3-0) to claim the honors.
- At UFC V, Shamrock fought nemesis Royce Gracie to a draw.
- At UFC VI, Shamrock defeated Dan “The Beast” Severn with a Guillotine Choke to become the first Superfight Champion.
- On December 7, 1996, Shamrock defeated Brian Johnston in an UFC octagon.
- On February 24, 1997, Shamrock made his first appearance for the WWF, sitting at ringside during Monday Night “Raw.” Earlier that day, he had signed a three-year contract.
- Shamrock officiated the “I Quit” match between Bret Hart and Steve Austin at Wrestlemania XIV.
- Vernon White (one of his students from the Lion’s Den) was Shamrock’s first victim in the WWF.
- At In Your House 15, Shamrock and Vader clashed in a No Holds Barred match, where Shamrock came out on top, defeating Vader with the ankle-lock submission.
- At the 1997 Survivor Series, Shamrock put up one of his best performances against the NOD, eliminating both D-Lo Brown and Rocky Maivia to become the sole survivor for his team.
- Shamrock challenged then WWF Champion Shawn Michaels at the Degeneration X PPV in December 1997. Shamrock won the match on a disqualification when Triple H and Chyna interfered.
- Shamrock was scheduled to compete at the next UFC PPV, December 21, 1997, but his opponent, Takada backed out of the deal.
- At the 1998 Royal Rumble, Shamrock faced Maivia. Shamrock “snapped” and attacked the referee, when the official disqualified him for using brass knuckles, which Maivia had brought to the ring.
- It appeared Shamrock had won the Intercontinental title at Wrestlemania XIV. Shamrock was declared the winner when Maivia tapped out with the Ankle-Lock Submission applied. When Shamrock refused to break the hold, the referee reversed the decision, and Maivia won via disqualification.
- Shamrock, Faarooq, Steve Blackman teamed up to beat The Nation of Domination at Unforgiven ’98.
- Shamrock defeated Jeff Jarrett and Rocky Maivia to be declared the 1998 King of the Ring.
- On the July 6, 1998 edition of “Raw,” Shamrock took on Jarrett, when suddenly Mabel stormed through the crowd and attacked Shamrock with a clothesline and a splash. Shamrock challenged Mabel to a match later that night, which Ken won.
- At Summer Slam ’98, Shamrock and Owen Hart clashed in the Lion’s Den Match, which was held inside a 12-sided steel cage. When Shamrock applied his Ankle-Lock Submission, Dan Severn, who was in Owen’s corner, walked away rather than throwing in the towel. Hart tapped out.
- When Triple H suffered an injury that would prevent him from defending the Intercontinental title; the new champion was decided in a one-night tournament on “Raw.” Shamrock went through Blackman, Val Venis, and X-Pac to win the Intercontinental championship.
- The night after the 1998 Survivor Series,” Shamrock accepted McMahon’s invitation to join his Corporation.
- Shamrock and the Big Boss Man teamed up to capture the WWF World Tag Team title from the New Age Outlaws on December 14, 1998.
- Shamrock, Mankind, Test, and the Big Show formed the Union.
- At the 1999 Over the Edge PPV, the Union defeated the Acolytes, Viscera, and the Big Boss Man in an elimination match.
- At the 1999 Fully Loaded, Shamrock defeated Blackman in an “Iron Circe” match.
- Shamrock defeated Blackman at the 1999 Summerslam in Minneapolis, MN in a “Lion’s Den” match.
- On May 1, 2000, Shamrock defeated Alexander Otsuka by knockout at the Pride Grand Prix Final.
- In May 2002, Shamrock signed a one year contract with Jerry Jarrett’s NWA TNA (Total Nonstop Action) group.
- On June 19, 2002, Shamrock won the “Gauntlet For The Gold” battle royal in Huntsville, AL to capture the NWA title.
- Two weeks later, Shamrock successfully defended the NWA title against Malice.
- On May 2, 2003, Shamrock defeated Takashi Iizuka at the Tokyo Dome.
- In November 2003, Shamrock was inducted into the UFC hall of fame.
- On June 19, 2004, Shamrock defeated Kimo in Las Vegas, NV on a UFC show.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...