Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

John Tenta



johntenta

Real name: John Anthony Tenta
Height: 6’7″
Weight: 462 lbs.
Date of birth: June 22, 1963
Date of death: June 7, 2006
Hometown: Surrey, BC
Pro debut: 1987
Trained by: Giant Baba
Finishing move: Earthquake Splash

Biography

– In October 1985, he joined a sumo stable, Sadogatake, run by former-Yokozuna Kotozakura Masakatsu.
– In May 1988, Tenta debuted with All Japan Pro Wrestling.
– Tenta joined the WWF in 1989.
– At the 1989 Survivor Series, The King’s Court (Earthquake, Randy Savage, Dino Bravo and Greg Valentine) (with Jimmy Hart and Sensational Queen Sherri) defeated The 4×4’s: (Jim Duggan, Bret Hart, Ronnie Garvin and Hercules).
– At Wrestlemania VI, Earthquake defeated Hercules.
– Earthquake (with Jimmy Hart) defeated Greg Valentine at Wrestlemania VII.
– On July 20, 1992, the Natural Disasters defeated Money, Inc. in Worcester, MA to win the WWF Tag Team titles.
– At Wrestlemania X, Earthquake defeated Adam Bomb.
– Tenta moved to WCW, and adopted the ring name Avalanche.
– Tenta returned to the WWF as the masked Golga in the Oddities.
– Tenta retired from wrestling in 2004 after it was revealed that he had developed bladder cancer.

Post Category: uncategorized

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...