Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Horace Hogan


Real name: Michael Bollea
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: October 21, 1965
From: Tampa, FL
Pro debut: January 1990
Trained by: Boris Malenko
Finishing move: Full Nelson Slam


– On May 7, 1992, Hogan (wrestling as Horace Boulder) and Sabu defeated Atushi Onita and Tarzan Goto in Tokyo, Japan to capture the FMW/WWA World Tag Team title.
– On September 19, 1992, Boulder, Big Titan and the Gladiator (Mike Awesome) defeated Asako, Great Punk, and Fuji in a “street fight stretcher” match.
– Boulder and Hisakatsu Ooya defeated Yoshiaki Fujiwara and Daisuke Ikeda on December 21, 1995 in Yokohama, Japan to claim the FMW (Frontier Martial Arts Wrestling) Brass Knuckles Tag Team title.
– Hogan made his WCW debut at Spring Stampede ’98, by nailing Diamond Dallas Page with a stop sign.
– A week after Halloween Havoc ’98, Horace joined his uncle (Hulk Hogan) in the New World Order.
– Hogan signed a developmental deal with WWE, but was released in September 2002.
– Hogan (fighting as David Bollea) won his March 2, 2008 MMA debut over Jesse Lawrence in St. Petersburg, PA. Bollea won in the second round with an armbar.

Post Category: WCW Alumni

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.



Is Seth Rollins over rated?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Demolition be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will Impact Wrestling find a new TV home after leaving Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...