Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Crash Holly



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Michael John Lockwood
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: August 25, 1971
Date of death: November 6, 2003
Born: Pacifica, CA
Pro debut: 1989
Trained by: Woody Farmer, Mae Young,
& Pepper Gomez
Finishing move: Hollycaust

Biography

– Lockwood competed in Bay Area Wrestling from 1989 to 1994. He used the ring alias of Jonnie Pearson during his stay.
– In January 1996, Lockwood moved to All Pro Wrestling (APW) and enrolled in Roland Alexander’s wrestling school. In the APW, he wrestled as the “Leprechaun” Erin O’Grady.
– On March 22, 1997, O’Grady defeated “Dazzling” Donovan Morgan for the vacant APW Junior Heavyweight title in Pacifica, CA.
– After viewing a tape of O’Grady and Mike Modest, Taz contacted Erin about joining ECW. O’Grady only had a brief stint with ECW, as O’Grady often clashed with Taz.
– O’Grady worked a dark match before the 1997 November to Remember pay-per-view in Monaca, PA.
– O’Grady received a WWF try out on January 19, 1998. O’Grady faced fellow APW graduate Vic Grimes (Grimes in ECW).
– O’Grady and Grimes signed developmental contracts with the WWF and were assigned to Memphis.
– On October 30, 1998, O’Grady competed in his final APW Event, an eighteen man, no rules battle royal in Hayward, Calif.
– O’Grady defeated Kid Wikkid for the Power Pro Wrestling Young Guns title on November 7, 1998 in Memphis, TN.
– On March 20, 1999, O’Grady and Grimes defeated Kid Wikkid and Derrick King for the Power Pro Wrestling Tag Team title in Memphis, TN.
– Prior to entering the WWF, Crash competed in Monterrey, Mexico under a mask and alias of The Green Ghost.
– At the 1999 No Mercy, the Holly “cousins” defeated the New Age Outlaws via disqualification.
– The next night on “Raw,” the Holly;s defeated the Rock and Sock Connection for the WWF World Tag Team title.
– The Holly’s and Too Cool defeated Edge, Christian and Hardy Boyz at the 1999 Survivor Series in Detroit, MI.
– The Holly’s defeated Viscera and Rikishi Phatu at the 1999 Armageddon.
– At the “Smackdown” television tapings on February 22, 2000, Crash defeated Test for the WWF Hardcore title.
– One day after dropping the Hardcore title to “Hardcore” Holly at Wrestlemania 2000, Crash regained the championship the next night on “Raw” with assistance from the Acolytes.
– At Backlash, Crash successfully defended the Hardcore title against Tazz, Saturn, the Hardy Boyz, and “Hardcore” Holly.
– At the May 9, 2000 “Smackdown” Television taping, Holly re-captured the Hardcore title from the British Bulldog.
– On the June 12, 2000 episode of “Raw” from St. Louis, Holly defeated Gerald Brisco to regain the Hardcore title.
– At “Smackdown” three nights later, Holly retained “Shaft” (Samuel L. Jackson) for protection from the Stooges.
– Crash regained the Hardcore title at the King of the Ring, pinning Pat Patterson during his evening gown title defense against Gerald Brisco.
– At Survivor Series ’00 in Tampa, FL, Crash, Steve Blackman, and Molly Holly defeated Trish Stratus and T&A (Test and Albert).
– At the Rebellion pay-per-view in Sheffield, England on December 2, 2000 Holly upset William Regal for the WWF European title.
– At the March 13, 2001 Smackdown/Heat tapings in Anaheim, CA, Holly, with Molly Holly in his corner, defeated Dean Malenko for the WWF Light Heavyweight title.
– On July 27, 2001, Crash defeated Super Crazy to capture the IWA Junior Heavyweight title while on a tour of Puerto Rico.
– In 2002, Lockwood opened Crash Holly’s School of Professional Wrestling in North Carolina.
– After being released by WWE in July 2003, Lockwood joined NWA TNA as “Mad Mikey.”
– Holly defeated Adam Flash on July 16, 2003 in Glen Burnie, MD to briefly hold the MEWF (Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation) Cruiserweight title.
– In his final match, Lockwood and Rory Fox defeated Quiten Lee and the Human Time Bomb in Batavia, OH. Ricky Steamboat served as the special guest referee.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...