Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Chris Candido



Photo credit: tnawrestling.com

Photo credit: tnawrestling.com

Real name: Chris Candito
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of birth: March 21, 1972
Date of death: April 28, 2005
Hometown: Cherry Hill, NJ
Pro debut: 1986
Trained by: “Pretty Boy” Larry Sharpe
Finishing move: Powerbomb from the top rope

Biography

– Candido defeated Johnny Hot Body for the WWA (Larry Sharpe’s World Wrestling Association) Junior Heavyweight title on June 3, 1990 in Clifton, NJ.
– On March 6, 1992, Candido pinned Chris Evans for the vacant WWA Junior Heavyweight title.
– Candido and Chris Evans defeated the Lords of Darkness (Pain and Agony) on March 6, 1993 for the WWA Tag Team title.
– In April 1993, Candido was awarded the Smoky Mountain Wrestling/WWA title.
– Candido and Johnny Hot Body defeated Tony Stetson and Larry Winters for the ECW World Tag Team title on April 3, 1993.
– On October 4, 1993, Candido defeated Bobby Blaze for the SMW United States title in Jellico, TN.
– After dropping the title back to Blaze, Candido regained it from him five days later.
– On December 6, 1993, Candido beat Tracy Smothers for the SMW Television title.
– On June 19, 1994, Candido became the first California Creative Wrestling title, defeating Sabu in San Jose, CA.
– Candido regained the Television title on July 5, 1994. The following month, Lance Storm relieved him of the title.
– Candido pinned Tracy Smothers in the finals of a tournament to capture the NWA (New Jersey) title on November 19, 1994.
– As Bodydonna Skip, Candido defeated Ray Odyssey for the PCW United States title in Reading, PA on December 1, 1995. He held the title until his WWF commitments prevented him from defending the title.
– At Wrestlemania XII, Sunny (Tammy Lynn Sytch) lead Skip and Zip past the Godwinns for the WWF World Tag Team title.
– On December 6, 1997, Candido and Storm defeated Doug Furnas and Phil LaFon for the ECW World Tag Team title at the ECW Arena.
– Candido and Sytch debuted in XPW Wrestling in January 29, 2000.
– On February 26, 2000, Candido defeated Damien Steele for the XPW title in Hollywood, CA.
– Candido captured the WCW Cruiserweight title at Spring Stampede 2000.
– Chris successfully defended the Cruiserweight title against TAFKAPI at Slamboree in Kansas City, MO.
– Candido, Shane Douglas, and Bam Bam Bigelow formed a group in June.
– On September 8, 2001, Candido defeated Don Montoya in South River, NJ for the JCW (Jersey Championship Wrestling) Television title.
– In February 2002, Candido toured the Orient with New Japan Pro Wrestling.
– On June 15, 2003, Candido defeated Fidel Sierra in Cayey, Puerto Rico for the WWC (World Wrestling Council) Television title.
– Candido reformed the Triple Threat at the November 29, 2003 USA Pro Wrestling show in Queens, NY with Bam Bam Bigelow and Shane Douglas.
– On June 19, 2004 in Long Island, NY, Candido defeated Mike Tobin to become the new USA Pro Wrestling U.S. champion.
– On October 24, 2004 in Passaic, NJ, Candido beat Crazy Ivan to capture the NWA/NJ title.
– During TNA’s Final Resolution PPV countdown show, Candido defeated Cassidy O’Reilly.
– In his final wrestling appearance, Candido managed the Naturals at the April 26, 2005 “Impact” tapings in Orlando, FL, as they defeated America’s Most Wanted for the NWA World Tag Team title.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...