Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Bruiser Brody



bruiserbrody

Real name: Frank Goodish
Height:
Weight:
Date of birth: June 14, 1946
Date of death: July 17, 1988
From: New Mexico
Pro debut: 1973
Trained by:
Finishing move: Knee Drop

Biography

– In October 1974, Goodish and Stan Hansen defeated Johnny Eagles and Terry Lathan for the Tri-State version of the NWA United States Tag Team title.
– October 17, 1975, Goodish defeated Ray Candy in Lubbock, TX for the NWA Western States Heavyweight title.
– Goodish defeated Rocky Johnson on December 31, 1975 in Tampa, FL for the Florida Heavyweight title.
– In early 1976, Goodish joined the WWWF, and promoter Vince McMahon Sr. gave him the name Bruiser Brody.
– On January 3, 1977 in Atlanta, GA, Brody defeated Fritz Von Erich for the NWA American Heavyweight title.
– Brody defeated Fritz Von Erich on April 13, 1977, Brody to regain the NWA American title in Ft. Worth, TX.
– In May 1977, Brody and Mike York teamed up to capture the Texas Tag Team title.
– On March 17, 1978, Brody captured the Australian version of the World Brass Knucks championship.
– Brody defeated Dale Valentine on May 28, 1978 in Houston, TX for the Texas Heavyweight title.
– In August 1978, Brody and Gino Hernandez defeated Kevin and David Von Erich for the Texas Tag Team title.
– On September 11, 1978, Brody once again defeated Fritz Von Erich for the NWA American title.
– In his Japanese debut in January 1979, Brody teamed with King Iaukea to defeat Giant Baba and the Destroyer.
– On June 10, 1979, Brody defeated Mark Lewin for the Texas Brass Knuckles Heavyweight title in Dallas, TX. Brody regained the title from Lewin on July 29, 1979.
– Brody and Kerry Von Erich defeated Lewin and Killer Tim Brooks on July 23, 1979 to capture the vacate Texas Tag Team title.
– Managed by Reverend Tiny Hampton, King Kong Brody defeated Dick the Bruiser in Indianapolis, IN on August 4, 1979 for the WWA (World Wrestling Association) title.
– Brody and Ernie Ladd defeated Ted Oates and Jerry Oates in a tournament final on February 3, 1980 for the Central States Tag Team title.
– On March 14, 1980, Brody defeated Lewin to reclaim the Texas Brass Knuckles title.
– Brody pinned Bob Brown on April 10, 1980 in Kansas City, KS for the Central States Heavyweight title.
– Brody defeated Stan Stasiak on November 14, 1980 for the Texas Brass Knuckles title in Houston, TX.
– On April 23, 1981, Brody won All Japan’s Champion Carnival.
– On January 11, 1981, Brody and Kerry Von Erich defeated Hernandez and Gary Young for the World Class American Tag Team title.
– On October 9, 1981, Brody beat Dory Funk Jr. in Tokyo, Japan to capture the NWA International title.
– Brody and Jimmy Snuka won the All Japan Real World Tag League Tournament on December 13, 1981.
– In 1982, Brody and Dick Slater teamed up to capture the SCW (Southwest Championship Wrestling) World Tag Team title. Brody also captured the SCW Brass Knuckles title in April 1982.
– Brody defeated Dory Funk Jr. on April 21, 1982 to regain the NWA International title.
– On June 17, 1983, Brody and Kerry Von Erich defeated Michael Hayes and Terry Gordy to win the World Class American Tag Team title.
– Brody and Hansen won the All Japan Real World Tag League Tournament on December 12, 1983.
– On April 25, 1984, Brody and Hansen won a four team tag tournament in Yokohama, Japan to capture the PWF (Pacific Wrestling Federation) Tag Team title.
– Brody pinned Terry Gordy in a “barbed wire” match on May 4, 1986 in Irving, TX.
– On May 17, 1986, Brody defeated Rick Rude via disqualification to capture the World Class Television title.
– On October 12, 1986, Brody pinned Abdullah the Butcher in a “steel cage” match. (Fritz Von Erich was the special referee).
– At the 4th Von Erich Memorial Parade of Champions on May 3, 1987, Brody defeated Jeep Swenson.
– In October 1987, Brody captured the NWF International title.
– On October 6, 1987, Brody, Moondogs Spot and Spike beat Tiger Mask (Misawa), Shinichi Nakano, and Isao Takagi.
– Brody won a battle royal on October 17, 1987 at the Cotton Bowl in Dallas, TX.
– On March 27, 1988, Brody defeated Jumbo Tsuruta to capture the NWA International title for a third time.
– At the 5th Von Erich Memorial Parade of Champions on May 8, 1988, Brody and Kevin Von Erich defeated Buddy Roberts and a masked mystery partner (Solomon Grundy).
– Giant Baba promoted a Bruiser Brody memorial show on August 29, 1988.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...