Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Andrew Martin



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Andrew James Robert Patrick Martin
Height: 6’6″
Weight: 282 lbs.
Date of birth: March 17, 1975
Date of death: March 13, 2009
From: Whitby, Ontario
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: Bret Hart & Leo Burke
Finishing move: Flying Elbow Drop

Biography

- Martin met fellow Canadian Bret Hart in a restaurant, and the former WWF and WCW champion offered to begin Test’s training.
- In 1995, Martin was introduced to the rock band Motley Crue, and they hired him as a bodyguard.
- Martin was invited to the WWF dojo camp. At the time of his training, wrestling legend Dory Funk Jr. ran the camp.
- At the NWA 50th Anniversary show on October 24, 1998, in Cherry Hill, NJ, Martin competed in the WWF Funkin’ Dojo battle royal. “Dr. Death” Steve Williams was the eventual winner. The field also included Kurt Angle, Steve Corino, Teddy Hart (nephew of Bret and Owen) and Shawn Stasiak.
- On October 25, 1998, Motley Crue was invited to a WWF show to perform for the crowd. As DX came out and jammed with the band, Martin was seen watching and doing his job as their bodyguard. A staged fan jumped the guardrail, and was caught by Martin.
- Upon his debut in the WWF, Test aligned himself with Vince McMahon and the Corporation.
- Test made his WWF pay-per-view debut at the 1999 Royal Rumble. He competed in the Royal Rumble match, being eliminated by “Stone Cold” Steve Austin.
- Test and D-Lo Brown won a battle royal (by rule, the last two remaining were the winners) to earn a title shot at the WWF World Tag Team champions at Wrestlemania XV.
- Then WWF tag team champions Jeff Jarrett and the late Owen Hart successfully defended their title against Test and Brown.
- Test and the Big Bossman interfered in the broiler room brawl match at the 1999 Backlash PPV, pitting Mankind against the Big Show. Despite being triple teamed, Mick Foley was victorious.
- After the Corporate Ministry broke up, Test, the Big Show, Mankind, and Ken Shamrock formed the Union.
- At the 1999 Over the Edge, The Union defeated Viscera, Faarooq, Bradshaw, and the Big Bossman in an “elimination” match.
- During an episode of “Raw,” Test asked Stephanie McMahon out on a date. She graciously accepted his offer.
- Test defeated Shane McMahon at the 1999 Survivor Series in Minneapolis, MN.
- The much-hyped wedding of Andrew Martin and Stephanie McMahon on November 29, 1999, was interrupted by Triple H, who proceeded to show video of himself marrying Stephanie at a 24-hour marriage drive in.
- Test defeated the Big Boss Man for the WWF Hardcore title on the January 17,2000 episode of “Raw Is War.”
- Test was scouted by Canadian fitness model Trish Stratus on the March 19th episode of “Sunday Night Heat.”
- The next night on “Raw,” Stratus joined Test and Albert as a new tag team under the name of T & A (for Test & Albert).
- T & A defeated Al Snow and Steve Blackman at Wrestlemania 2000.
- On the September 4, 2000 edition of “Raw,” Test revealed himself as the person that called the police on Triple H for a domestic dispute involving Hunter and his wife, Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley.
- Albert turned on Test in a match against Too Cool on the December 28, 2000 episode of Smackdown.
- On the January 22, 2001 episode of “Raw,” Test defeated William Regal for the European title in Lafayette, LA.
- At the June 12, 2001 “Smackdown” television taping, Test defeated Rhyno, thanks to an outside distraction from Stacy Keibler, to capture the WWF Hardcore title.
- At the August 7, 2001 “Smackdown” taping in Los Angeles, Test turned against Team WWF, and aided Alliance member’s Diamond Dallas Page and Kanyon in their quest to capture the WWF World Tag Team title from the APA.
- Test and the Dudley Boyz defeated the APA and Spike Dudley at Summerslam ’01 in San Jose, CA.
- At the “Smackdown” taping on September 25, 2001 in Dayton, OH, Test and Booker T defeated the Undertaker and Kane for the WCW World Tag Team title.
- At No Mercy ’01 in St. Louis, MO, Test pinned Kane.
- At the “Smackdown” taping on October 30, 2001 in Cincinnati, OH, Test and Booker T defeated Chris Jericho and the Rock for the WWF World Tag Team title.
- On the November 5, 2001 edition of “Raw” in Uniondale, NY, Test pinned Edge to capture the Intercontinental title.
- At the 2001 Survivor Series, Test won the Battle Royal Immunity match.
- On the August 18, 2003 episode of “Raw,” Test defeated Scott Steiner to regain the services of Miss Keibler.
- At Unforgiven ’03, Test defeated Steiner to win “his services.”
- Following neck surgery, WWE released Test on November 1, 2004.
- On March 22, 2006, Test agreed to rejoin WWE.
- Test debuted on ECW TV on July 4, 2006, and defeated Al Snow.
- WWE released Test on February 27, 2007.
- Martin signed with TNA in July 2007, and debuted on Impact during the July 30th tapings in Orlando, FL.
- At Hard Justice ’07, Martin, Abyss, and Sting defeated Christian Cage, AJ Styles, and Tomko in a “Doomsday chamber of blood” match. As a result, Abyss earned a TNA title shot.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...