Jan 14, 2010 - by Steve Gerweck

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Chris Chavis
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 285 lbs.
Date of birth: June 8, 1961
From: Pembroke, NC
Pro debut: 1989
Trained by: Larry Sharpe
Finishing move: Tomahawk Chop


– At Wrestlemania VIII, Tatanka defeated Rick Martel.
– Tatanka defeated The Berzerker at the 1992 Summerslam.
– At the 1992 Survivor Series, Tatanka again downed Martel.
– Tatanka and the Smockign Gunns defeated the Headshrinkers and Bam Bam Bigelow at the 1993 Summerslam.
– On Septmber 13, 1993, Tatanka pinned Jerry Lawler for the USWA heavyweight title.
– Tatanka defeated Bigelow at the 1994 Royal Rumble.
– At the 1994 Summerslam, Tatanka defeated Lex Luger and joined Ted DiBiase’s Million Dollar Corporation.
– On September 11, 1999, Tatanka beat Tom “The Butcher” Burton to capture the IWA title.
– In August 2005, Tatanka agrees to a new contract with WWE.
– Tatanka teamed up with Matt Hardy to defeat MNM at the 2006 No Way Out in an open challenge non-title match.
– WWE released Tatanka on January 19, 2007.

(Visited 29 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply