Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Stevie Ray



stevieray

Real name: Lane Huffman
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 292 lbs.
Date of birth: August 22, 1958
From: Harlem, NY
Pro debut: 1989
Trained by: Scott Casey
Finishing move: Heat Seeker

Biography

– Stevie Ray and his brother Booker T became a tag team in the Texas-based WWA promotion. The duo stayed in the territory for three years.
– Booker T and Stevie Ray moved to the Global Wrestling Federation, and were managed by Gary Hart. The team received the name “The Ebony Experience.”
– The Ebony Experience beat Stevie Dane and Gary Young for the GWF Tag Team title on July 31, 1992.
– The Ebony Experience claimed their second GWF Tag Team title in September 1992, and their third on February 26, 1993 from Bad Breed (Ian and Axl Rotten).
– Booker T and Stevie Ray made their WCW debut on July 7, 1993, teaming with Sid Vicious in a six man tag match.
– Harlem Heat captured their first WCW World Tag Team title on December 8, 1994, defeating The Patriot and Marcus Alexander Bagwell in Atlanta, GA.
– After dropping the title to the Nasty Boys, Harlem Heat regained the belts on June 24, 1995.
– Harlem Heat won the WCW Tag Team title at Fall Brawl 1995, defeating “Dirty” Dick Slater and Bunkhouse Buck.
– Their third title only lasted one day, but the duo regained the tag team title nine days later from Bagwell and Scotty Riggs.
– On the June 24, 1996 “Nitro,” Harlem Heat overcome Lex Luger and Sting to capture their fifth WCW Tag Team title.
– Three days after losing the tag team title to the Steiner brothers, Harlem Heat regained the straps three nights later on July 27, 1996.
– Booker T and Stevie Ray over powered Public Enemy to capture their seventh WCW tag team title on October 1, 1996 in Canton, OH.
– Harlem Heat defeated Bam Bam Bigelow and Kanyon for the WCW World Tag Team title at the 1999 Road Wild.
– Harlem Heat beat Barry and Kendall Windham at the 1999 Fall Brawl in Winston-Salem, NC for the WCW World Tag Team title.
– When the Filthy Animals were stripped of the WCW Tag Team belts due to an injury suffered by Rey Mysterio Jr., the title was put up in a three-way dance at the 1999 Halloween Havoc. Harlem Heat claimed their tenth WCW World Tag Team title defeating Hugh Morrus and Brian Knobs and Konnan and Kidman.
– In early 2000, Stevie Ray formed the New Harlem Heat with Big T (Tony Norris).
– Later in 2000, Stevie Ray served as a color commentator on WCW’s “Thunder” program.
– In October 2001, Stevie Ray embarked on a tour of Australia with such superstars as Jeff Jarrett, Jerry Lawler, and Bret Hart.

Post Category: WCW Alumni

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (West bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...