Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Shawn Stasiak



Shawn Stasiak

Real name: Shawn Emile Stipich
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 242 lbs.
Date of birth: July 21, 1970
Born: Haywood, CA
From: Oakville, Ontario
Pro debut: 1996
Trained by: Dory Funk Jr.
Finishing move: Fisherman’s Suplex

Biography

– Stasiak made his ring debut for Sandy Barr’s independent group in Oregon.
– In October 1997, Stasiak had a tryout at the WWF headquarters in Stamford, CT.
– Stasiak started training full-time with Tom Pritchard in January 1998. A short time later, Stasiak trained under wrestling legend Dory Funk Jr.
– The WWF assigned Stasiak to Randy Hales’s Power Pro Wrestling in Memphis for development.
– On October 24, 1998, competed in the WWF’s dojo battle royal at the NWA’s 50th anniversary show in Cherry Hill, NJ.
– Stasiak debuted in the WWF as Meat in April 1999.
– Meat fell under the guidance of PMS (Pretty Mean Sisters) – Terri Runnels, Jacqueline, and briefly, Ryan Shamrock.
– Stasiak broke away from PMS on September 6, 1999, a short time after Jacqueline and Terri went their separate ways.
– Stasiak dropped the Meat gimmick, and wrestled as Shawn Stasiak.
– At the 1999 Survivor Series, Stasiak made his WWF pay-per-view debut. He faced the undefeated Kurt Angle.
– In December 1999, Stasiak was released after allegedly taping conversations between a couple of WWF superstars without their knowledge.
– Shortly afterwards, WCW signed Stasiak. He was assigned to the WCW Power Plant, and received further training under the tutelage of “Mr. Wonderful” Paul Orndorff.
– Stasiak made his WCW television debut on the April 10, 2000 “Nitro.” Stasiak attacked Curt Hennig, causing him to lose his match with Jeff Jarrett.
– At Slamboree 2000, Stasiak finally faced Hennig. Stasiak won the match via pinfall using Hennig’s patented Hennigplex.
– Stasiak next feuded with G.I. Bro (Booker T), now calling himself the “Perfect One.”
– On the May 31, 2000 edition of “Thunder,” Stasiak and “Main Event” Chuck Palumbo defeated Kronic for the WCW World Tag Team title. The new champions named themselves “the Perfect Event,” combining their monikers.
– Stasiak suffered a leg injury during a match with Jung Dragons taped for WCW’s syndicated Worldwide program. He returned to television on October 16th.
– Tension started to set in between Stasiak and Palumbo, members of the Natural Born Thrillers, and their “coach” Kevin Nash tried to maintain peace.
– Nash announced that Stasiak was out of the Thrillers, however, it was a trap. The Thrillers turned against Nash before a scheduled match against Stasiak.
– On the November 20, 2000 edition of “Nitro,” Stasiak and Palumbo defeated Alex Wright and Elix Skipper to regain the WCW World Tag Team title, when Stasiak pinned Wright.
– Stasiak defeated Diamond Dallas Page in a lumberjack match on the November 22, 2000 episode of “Thunder.”
– Six days later, at the Mayhem PPV, the Perfect Event dropped the belts to Nash and Page. However, the videotape revealed that Stasiak was the pin victim when he wasn’t the legal man in the ring. WCW commissioner Ric Flair ordered that the titles returned to Stasiak and Palumbo.
– On the December 12, 2000 edition of “Nitro,” Stasiak and Palumbo won a triple threat match over Nash and Page, Mark Jindrak and Sean O’Haire.
– After a falling out, Stasiak defeated his former tag team partner Palumbo at “Nitro,” on February 12, 2001.
– Stasiak became the Mecca of Manhood managed by the long legged Stacy Keibler (the former Miss Hancock).
– With Stacy in his corner, Stasiak defeated “The Beast from the East” Bam Bam Bigelow at the 2001 Greed PPV in Jacksonville, FL.
– In March 2001, Stasiak’s contract was purchased by the WWF as part of the Federation’s acquisition of WCW.
– At Invasion, Stasiak, Kanyon, and Hugh Morrus defeated the Big Show, Billy Gunn, and Albert in a six-man tag match.
– In August 2001, Stasiak was reunited with Keibler in the WWF.
– Stasiak received his ninety day release notice in September 2002 from WWE.

Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Would you like to see The Boogeyman return to WWE?

Loading ... Loading ...

Which match would you rather see at Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Lex Luger be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...