Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Muhammad Hassan

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Mark Copani
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 231 lbs.
Date of birth: 1981
Born: Amman, Jordan
From: Detroit, MI
Pro debut: 2003
Trained by: Danny Davis
Finishing move: Finishing Touch


– On October 17, 2003, Magnus defeated Johnny Jeter for the OVW Heavyweight title in Louisville, KY.
– In November 2003, Magnus signed a WWE developmental contract.
– Muhammad Hassan (Magnus) and Khosrow Daivari debuted on WWE television on the November 1, 2004 episode of “Raw.”
– At New Year’s Revolution, Hassan defeated Jerry Lawler.
– In June 2005, Hassan and Daivari were drafted to the “Smackdown” roster.
– Due to intense media criticism and pressure from UPN, WWE dropped the Hassan character in July 2005.
– WWE and Copani parted ways on September 21, 2005.

Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...