Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Mike Modest



mikemodest

Real name: Michael Ciriglio
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 224 lbs.
Date of birth: July 17, 1970
From: San Francisco, CA
Pro debut: 1992
Trained by: Ric Thompson & Jerry Monti
Finishing move: Reality Check

Biography

– On October 20, 1996, Michael Modest and Steve Rizzono won an eight team tournament to become the first APW (All Pro Wrestling) Tag Team champions.
– In APW, Modest was dubbed “The Natural One.”
– On July 4, 1997, “The Natural One” defeated Donovan Morgan in a tournament final to claim the vacant APW Universal title in Hayward, CA.
– Modest regained the APW Universal title on January 3, 1998 from Morgan.
– On February 21, 1998, Modest and Jones defeated Frank Murdoch and Jay Smooth to win the APW Tag Team title.
– Modest defeated Boom Boom Comini on October 30, 1998 to claim his third APW Universal title.
– On February 27, 1999, Modest downed Tony Jones in Pinole, CA to win the APW Internet title.
– On October 9, 1999, Modest defeated Shane Dynasty in a dog collar match to regain the APW Universal title. The win made Modest APW’s first double crown winner.
– Modest defeated Glenn Osbourne on November 6, 1999 in Wind Gap, PA to win the PCW (Pennsylvania Championship Wrestling) title.
– In October 2001, Modest and Morgan competed in Noah’s GHC Tag Team Title Tournament which was eventually won by Vader and Scorpio.
– On March 30, 2003, Modest pinned Yoshinobu Kanemaru to win NOAH’s GHC (Global Honored Crown) Junior Heavyweight title.
– At the July 10, 2004 Tokyo Dome show, Modest and Morgan defeated Kotaro and Ricky Marvin.

Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...