Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Maven



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Maven Huffman
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: November 26, 1977
Hometown: Chantilly, VA
Pro debut: October 4, 2001
Trained by: WWE
Finishing move: Missile Dropkick

Biography

– On September 27, 2001, Maven earned a WWF contract by winning the inaugural “Tough Enough” competition.
– Upon winning the “Tough Enough” competition, the WWF assigned Maven to Heartland Wrestling in Cincinnati for development.
– Maven stunned wrestling fans world wide when he eliminated the Undertaker from the 2002 Royal Rumble battle royal.
– On the February 7, 2002 edition of “Smackdown,” Maven defeated the Undertaker to capture the WWE Hardcore title.
– Maven claimed his second WWE Hardcore title on the March 14, 2002 episode of “Smackdown” by defeating Tough Enough trainer Al Snow.
– At Wrestlemania X-8 in Toronto, Maven dropped the Hardcore title, but towards the end of the show, Maven beat Christian to regain the belt.
– At the brand extension draft in March 2002, Vince McMahon selected Maven for the “Smackdown” roster.
– Maven broke his fibula at the May 28, 2002 “Smackdown” television taping, in a match against Christian.
– Maven was named Pro Wrestling Illustrated’s 2002 Rookie of the Year.
– On the January 13, 2003 edition of “Raw,” Maven and Test (with Stacy Keibler in their corner) defeated Chris Nowinski and D’Lo Brown.
– Team Orton (Orton, Benoit, Chris Jerico, and Maven) defeated Team Triple H (Triple H, Batista, Gene Snitsky, and Edge) at the 2004 Survivor Series.
– On July 5, 2005, WWE released Maven.
– In 2006, Maven appeared on VH-1’s “Surreal Life 6.”

Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...