Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Larry Zbyszko



Photo credit: tnawrestling.com

Photo credit: tnawrestling.com

Real name: Larry Whistler
Height: 5’11 1/2″
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: December 5, 1951
Born: Chicago, IL
From: Pittsburgh, PA
Pro debut: 1972
Trained by: Bruno Sammartino
Finishing move: Shoulder Breaker
Audio: Zbyszko interviewed on the Gerweck Report hotline

Biography

– Zbyszko was voted Pro Wrestling Illustrated’s Rookie of the Year for 1974.
– On November 21, 1978, Zbyszko and Tony Garea defeated the Yukon Lumberjacks in Allentown, PA for the WWWF World Tag Team title.
– Zbyszko was voted Pro Wrestling Illustrated’s Most Hated Wrestler for 1980.
– On March 23, 1983, Zbyszko paid Killer Tim Brooks $25,000 for the NWA National Heavyweight title. However, NWA president Bob Geigel stripped Zbyszko on April 30, 1983.
– Zbyszko won a tournament for the vacate NWA National title on June 5, 1983 in Atlanta, GA.
– Zbyszko dropped the NWA National title to Mr. Wrestling II, but regained it later in 1983.
– In early 1985, Zbyszko was recognized as the AWA Americas champion.
– On May 2, 1987, Zbyszko gave Curt Hennig a roll of coins to knock out Nick Bockwinkel, allowing the future “Mr. Perfect” to win the AWA title.
– Zbyszko defeated Barry Windham on January 24, 1988 in Nassau, NY for the Western States title.
– On February 7, 1989, Zbyszko won an 18-man battle royal in St. Paul, MN to capture the AWA World Heavyweight title.
– Zbyszko defeated Mr. Saito on April 8, 1990 to regain the AWA title.
– At Wrestlewar ’91, Zbyszko, Ric Flair, Sid Vicious, and Windham defeated Sting, Brian Pillman, and the Steiner brothers in “war games.”
– On September 5, 1991, the Enforcers (Zbyszko and Arn Anderson) won an eight team tag tournament in Augusta, GA for the WCW World Tag Team title.
– The Enforcers were voted Pro Wrestling Illustrated’s Tag Team of the Year for 1991.
– Zbyszko defeated Lord Steven Regal on May 2, 1994 in Atlanta, GA for the WCW Television title.
– Zbyszko eventually hung up his wrestling boots, and worked as an announcer in WCW.
– In NWA TNA, Zbyszko had a brief stint as A.J. Styles’ mentor.
– In the summer of 2005, Zbyszko became the TNA director of authority, replacing Dusty Rhodes.
– On August 27, 2005 in Valley Forge, PA, Zbyskzo defeated Diamond Dallas Page to earn five minutes in the ring with Bruno Sammartino.
– Zbyszko lost his hair in a “hair vs. hair” match against Raven at the 2006 Victory Road PPV.
– After stripping Masato Tanaka of the AWA title, Zbyszko was named AWA World Heavyweight champion on February 5, 2008.
– On March 28, 2015, Zbyszko was inducted into the WWE hall of fame.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

If Tammy "Sunny" Sytch appears in adult films, should she be removed from the WWE hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Kevin Owens a future WWE champion?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Teddy Long be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...