Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Ernest Miller



ernestmiller

Real name: Ernest Clifford Miller
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 235 lbs.
Born: January 14, 1964
Hometown: Atlanta, GA
Pro debut: 1997
Trained at: WCW Power Plant
Finishing move: Thrust Kick

Biography

– Miller met Eric Bischoff while teaching karate in Atlanta in 1991.
– The Cat began training for professional wrestling in 1996 at the WCW Power Plant.
– Miller made his WCW debut by coming out from the crowd to save Glacier from an attack by Mortis (Kanyon), Wrath and James Vandenberg at Slamboree ’97 in Charlotte, NC on May 17, 1997.
– Miller became the regular tag team partner of Glacier, but soon turned on him.
– The Cat took on Sonny Onoo as his manager.
– Miller feuded with Perry Saturn, Jerry Flynn, Scott Norton.
– Developed a fondness for dancing and feuded with the Disco Inferno.
– Miller defeated Norman Smiley at the 1998 Fall Brawl in Winston-Salem, NC.
– On the November 2, 1998 WCW Backstage Blast, Miller told former WCW announcer Lee Marshall, “I’m the greatest, I’m the real deal, and if you don’t like that, I tell you what…I’ll take that toupee off your head.”
– Sonny Onoo and “The Cat” defeat Perry Saturn and Kaz Hayashi at the 1998 World War III pay-per-view.
– Miller started to consistently say, “Somebody better call my mama!”
– At the 1999 Great American Bash, Miller defeated Horace Hogan in Baltimore, MD.
– Miller was disqualified in a kickboxing match with Jerry Flynn on the July 5, 1999 episode of “Nitro.”
– “The Cat” pinned the Disco Inferno at Bash at the Beach ’99 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL.
– In the Russo/Bischoff area, Miller became the commissioner of WCW.
– At New Blood Rising in Vancouver, B.C, Canada, “The Cat” scored an upset over international star The Great Muta.
– The Filthy Animals introduced Miller to Miss Jones, who became his assistant. Miss Jones also served as Nitro Girl Chameleon.
– On the September 18, 2000 episode of “Nitro,” “The Cat” defeated the Disco Inferno to retain his position as commissioner of WCW.
– At the German only PPV “Millennium Final,” “The Cat” defeated Mike Sanders.
– At Mayhem 2000 in Milwaukee, WI, Miller beat “The Franchise” Shane Douglas.
– On the December 12, 2000 episode of “Nitro,” Miller defeated Lance Storm to force the Canadian to sing the American national anthem.
– At the Sin PPV in January 2001, Miller, with Miss Jones in his corner and aided by outside interference from Kronic, defeated Mike Sanders to once again become WCW commissioner.
– Miller successfully defended the office of WCW commissioner on the January 29, 2001 edition of “Nitro,” by beating Shawn Stasiak.
– Six days after losing the WCW commissioner office to Lance Storm, Miller regained it at Superbrawl Revenge in Nashville, TN.
– On the February 26, 2001 edition of “Nitro,” Miller announced he was stepping down as commissioner.
– Later on the show, Miller teamed with Diamond Dallas Page and Booker T to defeated Buff Bagwell, Lex Luger, and Scott Steiner.
– At WCW’s Greed, Miller defeated Chris Kanyon in Jacksonville, FL.
– On February 24, 2002, Miller and Rick Steiner defeated the West Hollywood Blondes (Lenny Lane & Lodi) at the WWA’s PPV “Revolution” in Las Vegas, NV.
– On April 7, 2002, Miller and Buff Bagwell defeated Stevie Ray and the Disco Inferno in Sydney, Australia.
– Miller served as a guest color commentator on the Thanksgiving ’02 episode of “Smackdown.” A short time later, Miller became an announcer on “Velocity.”
– After leaving the “Velocity” booth, Miller returned the ring. However, in February 2004, WWE released Miller from his contract.

Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...