Don Callis

Jan 8, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Donald Callis
Height: 6’2
Weight: 231 lbs.
Date of birth: October 13, 1963
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Pro debut: 1989
Trained by: Tony Condello
Finishing move: Diving Knee Drop

Biography

– In the 90’s, Callis became ‘The Natural’
– On June 7, 1996, The Natural defeated Ultimo Dragon to win the IWA Heavyweight Title
– In late-96, Callis toured Japan with Tokyo Pro
– In September 1997, Callis debuted in the WWF as ‘The Jackal’, leading The Truth Commission
– The Truth Commission failed to achieve much success and disbanded following WrestleMania XIV
– In May 1998, Callis debuted a new stable, The Oddities, but would leave the company the next year
– In mid-1999, Callis debuted in ECW as ‘Cyrus’, a colour commentator
– Cyrus would later evolve to represent The Network and become a pseudo-authority figure
– At ECW’s final PPV, Guilty As Charged, Cyrus & Jerry Lynn defeated Christian York & Joey Matthews
– Following the demise of ECW, Callis went back to school and would eventually earn an MBA
– On October 10, 2001, Cyrus & Terry Taylor defeated Tyson Dux & Jack Damage to win the BCW Can-Am Tag Team Titles
– On May 4, 2002, Cyrus & Taylor defeated Gutter & Hacker to retain the BCW Can-Am Tag Team Titles
– On June 13, Cyrus & Taylor again defeated Gutter & Hacker to retain the BCW Can-Am Tag Team Titles
– On August 15, Cyrus & Taylor defeated Tyson Dux & El Tornado to retain the BCW Can-Am Tag Team Titles
– In 2003, Callis joined TNA as an on-screen authority figure
– On January 28, 2004, Callis defeated Erik Watts to force the latter out of the promotion. However, Callis himself would soon leave TNA to pursue a career in finance
– Callis appeared at Hardcore Homecoming in June 2005
– In January 2017, Callis announced that he had accepted an offer from New Japan Pro Wrestling to replace the departing Steve Corino as their English-language colour commentator
– On December 5, 2017, Callis was unveiled as the new Executive Vice President of Impact Wrestling, alongside Scott D’Amore
– Later that month, it was revealed that Callis had been instrumental in bringing Chris Jericho to New Japan

(Visited 50 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.