Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

David Flair



davidflair

Real name: David Fliehr
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 177 lbs.
Date of birth: March 6, 1979
From: Charlotte, NC
Pro debut: 1999
Trained at: WCW Power Plant
Finishing move: Figure Four Leglock

Biography

– At the 1999 Souled Out PPV, Ric and David Flair defeated Curt Hennig and Barry Windham.
– On July 5, 1999 in Atlanta, GA, then WCW President Ric Flair awarded his son David the United States title.
– Flair successfully defended the United States title against Dean Malenko at the 1999 Bash at the Beach.
– On January 3, 2000, Flair and Crowbar defeated Kevin Nash and Scott Steiner in the finals of a tournament to crown new WCW World Tag Team title.
– Bad Attitude (Flair and Rick Michaels) defeated the Underdogs on January 11, 2000 in Cornelia, GA for the NWA Wildside Tag Team title.
– On June 12, 2000, David retired his father with the help of Vince Russo. Afterwards, Ric’s head was shaved.
– After WWE purchased WCW, Flair was put on the developmental roster and sent to Ohio Valley Wrestling for development.
– With no plans to move him to the main roster, WWE released Flair.
– Flair joined NWA TNA, and became apart of Russo’s Sports Entertainment Xtreme group.
– On the January 29, 2003 NWA TNA PPV, Flair defeated Jerry Lynn.
– In July 2003, Flair arrived in Puerto Rico for the IWA promotion.
– On October 18, 2003, Savio Vega presented the vacated IWA IC title to Flair.
– In December 2003, Flair left the IWA.
– On April 25, 2004, Flair defeated Dory Funk Jr. in Ocala, FL.
– On December 6, 2008, Flair and brother Reid (with Father Ric in their corner) defeated The Nasty Boys in Charlotte, NC. Hulk Hogan served as the special guest referee.

Post Category: WCW Alumni

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...