Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Chilly Willy


Real name: William Jones
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: 1975
From: East Orange, NJ
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: Larry Sharpe
Finishing move: Chilly Driver


– Chilly Willy debuted in Extreme Championship Wrestling in early 2000.
– At ECW Guilty As Charged 2001, Balls Mahoney and Chill Willy fought Simon Diamond and Swinger to a no-contest because Rhyno attacked all four wrestlers. This was William’s last ECW appearance.
– On September 15, 2004, Jones signed a WWE developmental contract.
– Chilly Willy defeated Seven on November 17, 2004 in his OVW debut.
– In April 2005, Chilly Willy was released by WWE.
– In April 2007, Jones appeared at EAW (Eastern All-Star Wrestling) located out of Eden NC, Jones was the number one contender for the EAW Heavyweight Championship that was currently being held by “Cowboy” Mike Dalton.

Post Category: Fmr. WWE Dev. Talent

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...