Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Bill Goldberg



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: William Scott Goldberg
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 285 lbs.
Date of birth: December 27, 1966
From: Tulsa, OK
Resides: San Diego, CA
Pro debut: March 1997
Trained at: WCW Power Plant
Finishing move: Jackhammer

Biography

- Goldberg played nose guard at the University of Georgia (1986-89), there earning All-SEC honors.
- Goldberg was drafted by the Los Angeles Rams in the 11th round of the 1990 NFL draft, and for a time, played for the hometown Atlanta Falcons, where he competed until an abdominal tear in 1994 ended his football career.
- Goldberg was drafted by the Carolina Panthers in the 1995 expansion draft.
- In 1996, Goldberg signed with World Championship Wrestling. Goldberg underwent intensive training at WCW’s Power Plant with Dwayne Bruce.
- Goldberg debuted as Bill Gold on June 24, 1997, and defeated Buddy Landell.
- On September 22, 1997, little known Bill Goldberg defeated Hugh Morrus on “Nitro.”
- Goldberg was scheduled to make his pay-per-view debut against Steve McMichael at the 1997 World War III, but due to an injury, Alex Wright faced “Mongo.”
- At Starrcade ’97, Goldberg did defeat McMichael.
- Goldberg made short work of Brad Armstrong at Superbrawl VIII.
- At the 1998 Spring Stampede, Goldberg defeated Perry Saturn.
- Goldberg defeated Raven for the United States title on April 20, 1998.
- Goldberg successfully defended the U.S. title against Konnan at the 1998 Great American Bash PPV.
- On July 6, 1998, Goldberg used a spear and jackhammer to defeat wrestling icon “Hollywood” Hulk Hogan, and capture the WCW title.
- Goldberg successfully defended the WCW title against Curt Hennig at the 1998 Bash at the Beach.
- Goldberg won a nine-man battle royal at the 1998 Road Wild pay-per-view.
- Diamond Dallas Page was Goldberg’s next victim at the 1998 Halloween Havoc in Las Vegas, NV.
- Goldberg suffered his first blemish to his perfect record at the 1998 Starrcade. Kevin Nash, with outside from Scott Hall and a stun gun, defeated Goldberg for the WCW title.
- Goldberg gained revenge over Hall in a ladder/stun gun match at the 1999 Souled Out.
- Bam Bam Bigelow fell victim to Goldberg’s spear and jackhammer at SuperBrawl IX.
- At the 1999 Spring Stampede, Goldberg avenged his loss to “Big Sexy” Kevin Nash.
- Goldberg won via disqualification over Sting at Slamboree ’99 when Bret Hart attacked Goldberg with a steel chair. As a result, Goldberg’s knee was injured.
- Goldberg defeated Rick Steiner at Road Wild ’99.
- At the 1999 Halloween Havoc, Goldberg defeated Sid for the United States title.
- Goldberg defeated Sid in an “I Quit” match at the 1999 Mayhem.
- WCW champion Bret Hart and Goldberg battled to a no contest at Starrcade ’99.
- After missing months of action due to an arm injury, Goldberg returned to “Nitro” on May 29, 2000 in Salt Lake City, UT. He did a run in during the Nash vs. Abbott/Steiner handicap match.
- At the Great American Bash 2000, Goldberg speared Nash and allowed Jeff Jarrett to retain the WCW title. Goldberg’s heel turn was Bischoff’s “Big Surprise.”
- Goldberg defeated Nash in a match for control of Scott Hall’s contract. During the match, Scott Steiner turned against Nash.
- On the September 25, 2000 edition of “Nitro,” Goldberg defeated Scott Steiner in a caged heat match.
- At Halloween Havoc, Goldberg defeated Kronic (Brian Adams and Bryan Clark).
- Goldberg continued his winning steak at Mayhem 2000 by defeating Lex Luger.
- At Starrcade 2000, Goldberg defeated Luger in a no holds barred, no disqualification match.
- In April 2002, Goldberg and AOL Time Warner successfully negotiated a contract buy out.
- Goldberg returned to the ring for the first time in nineteen months on August 30, 2002 for All Japan Pro Wrestling. Goldberg needed only four minutes to defeat Satoshi Kojima in Nippon, Japan.
- On November 17, 2002, Goldberg defeated Rick Steiner in Yokohama, Japan at a W-1 show.
- Goldberg and Keiji Mutoh beat Kronic in Tokyo, Japan on January 19, 2003.
- In March 2003, Goldberg agreed to terms with WWE.
- On the March 31, 2003 edition of “Raw,” Goldberg made his WWE television debut and speared The Rock.
- At Backlash ’03, Goldberg defeated The Rock in his WWE PPV debut.
- At Bad Blood in Houston, TX, Goldberg defeated Chris Jericho.
- Goldberg defeated Triple H at the 2003 Unforgiven PPV in Hershey, PA to capture the World Heavyweight title.
- At the 2003 Survivor Series, Goldberg successfully defended the World Heavyweight title against Triple H.
- On January 4, 2004, Goldberg defeated Naoya Ogawa in Saitama, Japan.
- At Wrestlemania XX in New York, NY, Goldberg defeated Brock Lesnar.


Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Best hall of fame speech this year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...