Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Ultimo Dragon



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Yoshihiro Asai
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 182 lbs.
Date of birth: December 12, 1966
From: Nagoya City, Japan
Pro debut: May 13, 1987
Trained at: NJPW Dojo
Finishing move: Dragon Sleeper

Biography

– Asai captured the UWA (Universal Wrestling Association) World Welterweight title from Ray Richard on July 29, 1988 in Mexico City.
– On September 4, 1989, Asai beat Cuchillo for the UWA World Middleweight title.
– Asai defeated Cuchillo on April 6, 1990 to regain the UWA World Middleweight title.
– On December 12, 1991, Asai pinned Jerry Estrada for the SWS (Super Worlds Sports) promotion.
– At EMLL’s 59th Anniversary Show on September 18, 1992, Ultimo Dragon, Love Machine and Vampiro beat Black Magic, Negro Casas and Pirata Morgan.
– On November 22, 1992, the Ultimo Dragon defeated El Samurai for the IWGP (International Wrestling Grand Prix) Junior Heavyweight title.
– The Ultimo Dragon downed Negro Casas on March 26, 1993 for his third UWA World Middleweight title.
– On May 24, 1993, the Ultimo Dragon defeated El Samurai in Osaka, Japan for the UWA World Middleweight title.
– The Ultimo Dragon defeated Atlantis on December 15, 1993 at Tokyo’s Sumo Hall.
– On February 18, 1994, the Ultimo Dragon beat Koji Ishinriki for the UWA World Middleweight title.
– On March 2, 1994, the Ultimo Dragon and Masao Orihara beat the Great Sasuke and Sato.
– The Ultimo Dragon successfully defended the UWA Middleweight title against the Great Sasuke on July 17, 1994.
– The Ultimo Dragon defeated Corazon de Leon (Chris Jericho) on November 8, 1994 for the NWA Middleweight title in Tokyo, Japan.
– Ultimo Dragon and Ultimo Dragoncito beat Pirata Morgan and Piratita Morgan on December 4, 1994.
– Ultimo Dragon pinned Ultimate Dragon (Bret Como) on March 26, 1995.
– On July 28, 1995, the Ultimo Dragon defeated the Lion Heart (Jericho) for the WAR International Junior Heavyweight title.
– On June 1, 1996 at the World Wrestling Peace Festival in Los Angeles, the Ultimo Dragon and Rey Mysterio Jr. defeated Heavy Metal and Psicosis.
– The Ultimo Dragon and Nobukazu Hirai beat Tai-do (Big Titan) and Lionheart at WAR’s 4th Anniversary show on July 20, 1996.
– The next night, Ultimo Dragon, Yuji Yasuraoka, Lance Storm and Rey Misterio Jr. beat Jushin Liger, Gedo, Juventud Guerrera and Lion Do.
– The Ultimo Dragon defeated Jushin Thunder Liger on August 2, 1996 for the British Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight title.
– On August 4, 1996, the Ultimo Dragon beat Shinjiro Otani to claim the UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight title.
– The Ultimo Dragon, managed by Sonny Onoo, defeated the Great Sasuke to claim the J-Crown Octuple title on October 11, 1996.
– On October 28, 1996, the Ultimo Dragon, Nobutaka Araya and Gen’ichiro Tenryu defeated Bam Bam Bigelow, Hiromichi Fuyuki and Youji Anjoh for WAR’s Six Man Tag Team title.
– At World War III on November 24, 1996, the Ultimo Dragon defeated Misterio Jr.
– At Starrcade ’96, the Dragon defeated Dean Malenko for WCW’s Cruiserweight title in Nashville, TN.
– On April 7, 1997 in Huntsville, AL, the Ultimo Dragon defeated Prince Iaukea for the WCW World Television title.
– On the December 29, 1997 episode of “Nitro,” the Ultimo Dragon regained the WCW Cruiserweight title by defeating Eddy Guerrero in Baltimore, MD.
– Botched elbow surgery on July 21, 1998, which caused nerve damage while still under contract to WCW, jeopardized the Dragon’s career in the squared circle.
– In October 1999, Asai held a press conference in Japan to announce his plan to retire from the ring.
– Asai trained young wrestlers at his Ultimo Dragon Gym during his time away from the ring before returning to action.
– On January 19, 2003, the Ultimo Dragon and Kaz Hayashi beat Ultimo Guerrero and Rey Buccanero in Tokyo.
– During spring ’03, the Ultimo Dragon signed a WWE contract.
– On May 5, 2003, the Ultimo Dragon defeated the Great Sasuke in Sendai, Japan for the NWA World Middleweight title.
– The Ultimo Dragon, Shocker, and Super Porky defeated Pierroth Jr., Nitro, and Violencia on May 11, 2003 in Mexico City, Mexico.
– In his WWE television debut on June 26, 2003, the Ultimo Dragon defeated Shannon Moore.
– The Ultimo Dragon defeated Jamie Noble on July 17, 2003 in Yokohama, Japan.
– During the spring of 2004, Dragon took a leave of absence from WWE.
– On July 18, 2004, the Ultimo Dragon and Jinsei Shinzaki defeated the Great Sasuke and Hayate in Yahaba, Japan to win the Michinoku Pro Tohoku Tag Team title.
– At CMLL’s 72nd anniversary show on September 16, 2005, the Ultimo Dragon, Heavy Metal and Felino defeated Sangre Azteca, Apolo Dantes and Mascara Magica in a best two out of three falls match.
– On December 16, 2005, the Ultimo Dragon, Blue Panter, and Lizmark Jr. defeated Dantes, Mascara Ano 2000 and Pierroth.
– The Ultimo Dragon, Dos Caras Jr. and Lizmark Jr. defeated Mr. Agulia, Damian 666 and El Terrible in a best of 3 falls match on March 17, 2006.
– Ultimo Dragon, The Great Muta, Johnny Stamboli and Marco Corleone (Mark Jindrak) defeated Brazo de Plata, Lizmark, Universo 2000, and Black Warrior on May 14, 2006 in Mexico City, Mexico.
– Ultimo Dragon captured the NWA International Junior title from Super Delfin on the November 22, 2008 Dradition show at Korakuen Hall.
– On November 30, 2012, Ultimo Dragon was voted in to the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (North bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...