Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Asya



christiewolf

Real name: Christie Wolf
Height: 5’3″
Weight: 165 lbs.
Date of birth: April 17, 1966
Hometown: Daytona Beach, FL
Pro debut: April 1999
Trained at: WCW Powerplant
Finishing move: Leg Scissors

Biography

– At the 1997 Women’s Strength Extravaganza, Wolf was named the strongest woman in bodybuilding.
– At the 1998 NPC National Women’s Bodybuilding Competition, Wolf won the heavyweight class.
– Wolf entered WCW and was known as Double D, Ric Flair’s nurse. Later, she became Asya. She was hired to make sure David Flair retained his United States title.
– At the ’99 Bash at the Beach, Asya was in Flair’s corner when he defeated Dean Malenko after assistance from his father.
– At the ’99 Halloween Havoc, Asya returned and kidnapped Torrie Wilson. It also appeared she had joined the Revolution.
– On the November 8, 2000 edition of “Nitro,” Asya and Malenko downed Rey Mysterio Jr. and Wilson.
– A week later on the same program, Asya went to a no contest with Kimberly with Wilson as the guest referee after David Flair made a run in. This prompted Asya to sidewalk slam Flair.
– At the ’99 Mayhem PPV, Asya, Perry Saturn and Malenko defeated Eddy Guerrero, Billy Kidman, and Wilson in a six person elimination match. During the match, Asya delivered a vertical suplex to Guerrero.
– The following night on “Nitro,” Asya defeated Madusa with a Leg Scissors.
– At the 2000 Souled Out PPV, Asya interfered in the Oklahoma-Madusa match by kicking Oklahoma low.
– After Malenko and Saturn left for the WWF, the Revolution angle was immediately dropped and Asya was left without an angle.
– On the June 14, 2000 edition of “Thunder,” Asya returned to WCW Television and received a Nail-In-A-Coffin from Vampiro after she tried to save her fiancee, The Demon (Dale Torborg).
– In August 2000, Asya was released by WCW.
– On September 15, 2000, Wolf and Torborg were married.


Post Category: Divas, Inactive

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (North bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...