Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Rain



rain

Real name: Bonnie Maxon
Height: 5’5 1/4″
Weight: 129 lbs.
Date of birth: September 10, 1981
Hometown: St. Paul, MN
Pro debut: October 2000
Trained by: Horace The Psychopath, Eddie Sharkey, Terry Fox, Gran Apache, and Lexie Fyfe
Finishing move: Acid Rain

rain interview

Biography

– On November 6, 2005, Maxon (Rain) made her debut for Shimmer Women Athletes on the promotion’s debut show, losing to Ariel
– On October 18, 2007, Maxon appeared in the crowd at a TNA event, posing as a fan of Robert Roode
– On November 1, 2007, Maxon (still posing as a fan) was officially acknowledged by the TNA announcers after a staredown with Roode’s former manager Ms Brooks
– On November 15, 2007, Ms Brooks dragged Maxon over the rail and attacked her, starting her TNA storyline
– On January 10, 2008, Maxon returned to TNA, attacking the recently fired Brooks. She had now adopted the ‘Payton Banks’ persona
– On January 31, 2008, James Storm, Robert Roode & Payton Banks defeated Eric Young, Sonjay Dutt & Traci Brooks
– At Destination X 2008, Robert Roode (with Banks) defeated Booker T (with Brooks) in a Strap Match. As stipulated, Banks was free to attack Brooks with the strap after the match
– At Lockdown 2008, Booker T & Sharmell defeated Robert Roode & Payton Banks in a Cage Match. Roode fired Banks after the match, and she left TNA soon after
– In early 2009, Maxon began competing for Wrestlicious, under the name ‘Felony’
– In July 2009, Maxon joined AAA in Mexico, debuting a month later as Rain
– At AAA TripleMania XVIII, Sexy Star, Rain & Jennifer Blake defeated Faby Apache, Mari Apache & Cinthia Moreno. As Mari was pinned, she was forced to be La Legion Extranjera’s slave for a month
– In July 2010, Rain left AAA
– On September 24, 2011, Rain defeated Sassy Stephanie to win the WSU Spirit Title, but lost it immediately afterwards to Jessica Havok
– Shine announced a tournament to crown its first champion and Rain defeated Angelina Love to advance to the tournament. On July 12, 2013, Rain first defeated LuFisto in the first round, then Jessicka Havok in the semifinals and finally Mia Yim in the finals to win the tournament and become the inaugural Shine Champion


Post Category: Active, Divas

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...