Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Paul Heyman



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Paul Heyman Jr.
Height: 5’11″
Weight: 233 lbs.
Date of birth: September 11, 1965
From: Scarsdale, NY
Pro debut: 1986

Biography

- Heyman debuted as Paul E. Dangerously, a manager on the independent circuit.
- In 1986, Dangerously managed Austin Idol and Tommy Rich in the AWA Southern promotion. He often clashed with Jerry “The King” Lawler.
- Dangerously guided the Mercenaries to the CWA (Championship Wrestling Association) International Tag Team title in April 1987.
- On October 30, 1987, Dangerously led the Original Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey and Randy Rose) over Lawler and Bill Dundee to the AWA World Tag Team title in Whitewater, WI.
- Dangerously left the AWA, and joined Jim Crockett’s NWA/WCW promotion. Dangerously’s managerial vacancy in the AWA was filled by Diamond Dallas Page.
- In 1988 and 1989, Dangerously’s Midnight Express feuded with Jim Cornette’s Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane) in WCW.
- On July 14, 1989, Dangerously aided the Freebirds in their match against Cornette’s Midnight Express in the finals of the WCW World Tag Team tournament.
- The angle set up a Cornette vs. Dangerously Tuxedo match at the 1989 Great American Bash in Baltimore, MD.
- Dangerously created a stable of wrestlers he called the Dangerous Alliance. The group consisted of Arn Anderson, Rick Rude, Larry Zbyzsko, Bobby Eaton, and Madusa.
- An on air feud with Missy Hyatt led to an arm wrestling match at the Clash of the Champions XIV on January 30, 1991.
- Later in 1991, Dangerously bought the contract of then WCW television champion “Stunning” Steve Austin.
- On November 19, 1991, Rude captured the United States title from Sting at Clash of the Champions XVII.
- Once again under Dangerously’s tutelage, Austin and Rude downed Big Josh and Van Hammer at the 1991 Starrcade.
- At Superbrawl II in Milwaukee, WI, Dangerously, dressed as Ricky Steamboat’s ninja assistant, aided Rude in his U.S. title match against “The Dragon.”
- Rude possessed the championship until an injury in December 1992 forced WCW to strip him of the title.
- Dangerously managed Arn Anderson and Bobby Eaton past Ricky “The Dragon” Steamboat and Dustin Rhodes on January 16, 1992 for the WCW World Tag Team title.
- With Dangerously in Austin’s corner, the “Stunning” one captured his second Television title on May 23, 1992 from Barry Windham.
- Austin and Rude defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell and Greg “The Hammer” Valentine on the Clash of the Champions XIX.
- A falling out with Madusa led to a match against her on November 18, 1992 at the Clash of the Champions XXI in Macon, GA.
- On September 18, 1993, Heyman became the booker for ECW (Eastern Championship Wrestling).
- In 1996, Heyman purchased ECW from Tod Gordon, and renamed the promotion Extreme Championship Wrestling.
- On March 10, 1997, Heyman debated Lawler on “Raw” in Worcester, MA.
- Heyman staged ECW’s first pay-per-view called “Barely Legal” on April 13, 1997.
- On May 12, 1997, Heyman brought wrestlers from ECW to “Raw” to work a short-lived WWF/ECW angle.
- In the summer of 1999, ECW signed a three-year contract with TNN (then The Nashville Network) to produce a weekly Friday night wrestling show.
- Heyman arrived in the WWF on the March 5, 2000 episode of “Raw,” replacing Lawler on color analysis.
- Heyman led the ECW invasion on “Raw,” joining forces with former members of his roster. Later on the show, Heyman formed an alliance with Shane McMahon’s WCW.
- After months away from television following the defeat of the Alliance to team WWF, Heyman returned in March 2002, this time managing newcomer Brock Lesnar.
- At Judgment Day ’02, Lesnar and Heyman defeated the Hardy Boyz.
- With Heyman in his corner, Lesnar defeated The Rock at the 2002 Summerslam to become the youngest WWE champion in the company’s history.
- At Survivor Series ’02, Heyman turned against Lesnar and joined forces with The Big Show, who with Heyman’s help, defeated “the next big thing” to capture the WWE title.
- On the December 19, 2002 episode of “Smackdown,” Heyman was introduced as Kurt Angle’s agent.
- Heyman was named the new Smackdown general manager on the October 23, 2003 edition of the show.
- Heyman was selected by “Raw” General Manager Eric Bischoff during the “draft lottery” on March 22, 2004 to join the “Raw” Roster. Heyman left in protest.
- At the April 20, 2004 “Smackdown” taping, Heyman returned as General Manager of the show.
- Following the release of Jim Cornette, Heyman became head booker for Ohio Valley Wrestling in 2005.
- On May 29, 2006, during a face off with Mick Foley on “Raw,” Heyman drafted Rob Van Dam and Kurt Angle for Vince McMahon’s version of ECW.
- On the debut episode of ECW on Sci Fi on June 13, 2006, Heyman presented Van Dam the ECW title belt.
- On Decemebr 4, 2006, Heyman was sent home by WWE following a terrible ECW December to Dismember PPV.
- During the summer of 2007, Heyman’s WWE contract expired.
- On August 1, 2010, Heyman was voted in the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.
- In 2012, Heyman return to WWE with Brock Lesnar.

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...