Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Missy Hyatt



Photo credit: used with permission from missyhyatt.net

Photo credit: used with permission from missyhyatt.net

Real name: Melissa Hiatt
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 129 lbs.
Date of birth: October 16, 1963
Born: Tallahassee, FL
Pro debut: 1985

Biography

– Hyatt started her career in 1985, managing John Tatum in the Texas based World Class Championship Wrestling promotion.
– Hyatt feuded with another blonde bombshell, Sunshine. The friction between the two led to a mudpit match at Texas Stadium in Irving, TX on May 4, 1986.
– Hyatt departed WCCW in favor of the Universal Wrestling Federation.
– Missy formed Hyatt and Hot Stuff International with “Hot Stuff” Eddie Gilbert.
– Still under contract to the UWF, Hyatt excepted an offer from the WWF to host her own talk show called “Missy’s Manor.” The show was nothing short of a disaster, and within months, Hyatt returned to the UWF – now owned by Jim Crockett.
– Hyatt co-hosted the UWF syndicated show with play by play man Jim Ross.
– In 1989, Missy managed the Steiner Brothers and became Scott’s girlfriend. But Hyatt was not the only female to land herself a Steiner. A female fan of Rick’s, named Robin Greene, finally got her wish and secured a date with Rick. Missy made her over, and she eventually evolved into “Woman.”
– In 1990, Hyatt returning to a role as a commentator. She did commentary on the WCW Main Event program, and did work as a interviewer.
– In 1992, Paul E. Dangerously (Paul Heyman) began pestering Hyatt and her then boyfriend, Jason Hervey. As a result, Missy challenged Paul E. to an arm wrestling match, which Missy won.
– Dangerously then urged Madusa to challenge Missy to a swimsuit contest. Missy won yet again.
– In 1994, Hyatt returned to managing. She turned her attention to the Nasty Boys, and managed Ric Flair for a month, and later managed the Barbarian.
– A semi nude photograph of Hyatt appeared in the corporate office of WCW. Missy complained to her boss at the time, Eric Bischoff. When Bischoff failed to take action, Hyatt pursued the matter with Bischoff’s boss. As a result, Bischoff fired Hyatt.
– Hyatt filed a lawsuit against WCW for sexual harassment. The suit was settled in December 1996, with Hyatt proclaiming that she was “pleased with the outcome.”
– In February 1997, Hyatt joined ECW, where she managed both the Sandman and Shane Douglas.
– After her brief stint in ECW, Hyatt became a commentator for the now defunct AWF.
– In the fall of 2001, Hyatt’s book titled Missy Hyatt: First Lady of Wrestling was published.
– On October 3, 2004 in Ocala, FL, Hyatt defeated Claw to win the Bang Women’s title.

Post Category: Active, Divas

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...