Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Tajiri



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Yoshihiro Tajiri
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 180 lbs.
Date of birth: September 29, 1970
From: Tokyo, Japan
Pro debut: 1994
Trained by: Kendo Nagasaki
Finishing move: Brain Buster

Biography

– Tajiri made his in ring debut for the Japanese IWA (International Wrestling Association) promotion.
– On June 24, 1995, Tajiri received a NWA title shot against Dan “The Beast” Severn in Williamsport, NJ.
– Tajiri wrestled under a mask and the alias of Aquarius for EMLL in Mexico.
– Aquarius pinned Dr. Wagner Jr. on July 19, 1996, for the EMLL/CMLL Light Heavyweight title in Tokyo, Japan.
– In front of a Japanese audience, Aquarius unmasked to reveal his true identity.
– On January 4, 1997, Tajiri faced Shinjiro Otani before 50,000 fans at the Tokyo Dome.
– In the spring of 1997, Tajiri competed in the prestigious Super Junior tournament for New Japan Pro Wrestling. Jushin Liger, Chris Jericho, and Chavo Guerrero Jr. also competed in the three-week tournament.
– On June 7, 1997, Tajiri and Otani defeated the duo of Liger and Elsamurai in Yokohama, Japan.
– On July 23, 1997, Tajiri and Ryuji Yamakawa captured the vacant Big Japan Tag Team title from Takashi Ishikawa and Kishin Kawabata.
– Yamakawa and Tajiri claimed their second Big Japan Tag Team title on January 2, 1998, defeating Gedo and Jado.
– On February 3, 1998, Tajiri defeated Gedo in the finals of a tournament to crown the first ever Big Japan Junior Heavyweight champion in Tokyo.
– In late 1998, Tajiri joined Extreme Championship Wrestling. In his ECW debut on December 11th, Tajiri defeated Antifaz Del Norte.
– Tajiri’s first feud was with the insane luchador, Super Crazy.
– Tajiri pinned Super Crazy at the inaugural Guilty As Charged PPV in Kissimmee, FL.
– At Hardcore Heaven ’99, Tajiri pinned Little Guido.
– On September 19, 1999, Tajiri overcame Super Crazy and Little Guido in a “three way dance” at Anarchy Rulz.
– Tajiri and Super Crazy beat Jerry Lynn and Little Guido when Tajiri pinned Lynn at Guilty As Charged 2000.
– On April 8, 2000 in Buffalo, Tajiri was victorious in a “three way dance” over Super Crazy and Little Guido for the ECW Television title.
– Tajiri pinned Steve Corino at Hardcore Heaven 2000.
– At Heatwave 2000, Tajiri beat Mikey Whipwreck, Psicosis, and Little Guido in a “four-corners” contest.
– On August 25, 2000, Tajiri and Whipwreck won a one-night tag team tournament to capture the vacant ECW World Tag Team title.
– Tajiri and Whipwreck fell under the guidance of the Sinister Minister (Jim Mitchell), who portrayed James Vandenburg in WCW.
– At the Massacre on the 34th Street PPV in New York, Tajiri and Whipwreck defeated Super Crazy and Kid Kash.
– In January 2001, Tajiri signed a letter of intent to join the World Wresting Federation. Weeks later, he signed an official contract.
– On February 28, 2001 in Dover, DE, Tajiri defeated Nick Berk to capture the CZW (Combat Zone Wrestling) title.
– Tajiri made his WWF television debut on the May 24, 2001 episode of “Smackdown,” talking Japanese to commissioner William Regal.
– On the July 19, 2001 edition of “Smackdown,” Tajiri teamed with Kane and the Undertaker to defeat the Dudley Boyz and Tazz.
– At the Invasion PPV in Cleveland, OH, Tajiri used his patented green mist to distract and defeat Tazz.
– On the August 6, 2001 episode of “Raw” in Anaheim, CA, Tajiri pinned X-Pac to capture the WWF Light Heavyweight title.
– In late Summer, the WWF linked Tajiri with Torrie Wilson.
– On the September 10, 2001 edition of “Raw,” Tajiri captured the WCW United States title from Kanyon.
– On the October 22, 2001 episode of “Raw,” Tajiri defeated Kidman for the WCW Cruiserweight title in Kansas City, MO.
– On March 3, 2002, Tajiri defeated Kidman to retain the Cruiserweight title in Singapore.
– At Backlash ’02, Tajiri pinned Kidman to regain the Cruiserweight title.
– On January 24, 2003, Tajiri defeated Chris Jericho in Tokyo, Japan.
– At Judgment Day ’03 in Charlotte, NC, Tajiri (subbing for Chavo Guerrero) and Eddy Guerrero defeated Team Angle (Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin) for the Smackdown Tag Team title.
– At the September 23, 2003 Smackdown taping in Philadelphia, PA, Tajiri defeatd Rey Mysterio Jr. to capture the WWE Cruiserweight title.
– A short time later, Tajiri formed a stable with Sakoda and Akio (Jimmy Yang).
– Tajiri was “drafted” by Eric Bischoff to join the “Raw” roster on the March 22, 2004 edition of “Raw.”
– At Vengeance ’04, Tajiri and Rhyno defeated Jonathan Coachman and Garrison Cade.
– At the February 4, 2005 in Saitama, Japan, Tajiri and William Regal defeated La Resistance to capture the World Tag Team title.
– In December 2005, Tajiri and WWE worked out a full release.

Post Category: Japanese Regulars, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...