Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Jazz



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Carli Begnaud
Height: 5’4″
Weight: 140 lbs.
Date of birth: August 27, 1973
From: New Orleans, LA
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: Rod Price
Finishing move: STF

Biography

- At ECW’s Heatwave ’99, Jazz pinned the self proclaimed “World’s Sexiest Man” Jason after hitting the Jazz Stinger on a steel chair.
- Jazz beat Tom Marquez via disqualification at the 1999 Anarchy Rulz PPV in Villa Park, IL.
- At the 2000 Guilty as Charged PPV, Jazz teamed up with Chris Chetti and Nova to face Simon Diamond, Danny Doring and Road Kill.
- Jazz answered Lou E. Dangerously and the Dangerous Alliance’s open challenge at Hardcore Heaven ’00, but was attacked by the group. Kid Kash eventually saved her from the onslaught.
- At Heatwave 2000 in Los Angeles, CA, Jazz was in Tommy Dreamer’s corner when he faced Justin Credible for the ECW title.
- On the July 28, 2000 edition of “ECW on TNN,” Jazz attacked Lou E. Dangerously, the Blue Boy and gave Jasmine St. Claire a powerbomb.
- In September 2001, Jazz signed a two-year contract with the WWF.
- Jazz made her WWF debut at the 2001 Survivor Series in Greensboro, NC. She turned out to be the mystery opponent in the WWF Women’s title match.
- On the January 7, 2002 episode of “Raw,” Jazz attacked Trish Stratus from behind as she faced Terri in a wet t-shirt contest.
- One week later on “Raw,” Jazz defeated Jacqueline to earn a WWF Women’s title shot at the 2002 Royal Rumble.
- Jazz teamed with Chuck Palumbo and Billy Gunn on the January 28, 2002 edition of “Raw” to defeat the APA and Stratus in a mixed gender match.
- On the February 4, 2002 edition of “Raw” in Las Vegas, Jazz pinned Stratus to capture the WWF Women’s title.
- Three weeks later on “Raw,” Jazz successfully defended the WWF Women’s title against Molly Holly.
- The next night at the “Smackdown” taping in Boston, MA, Jazz and the Dudley Boyz defeated Lita and the Hardy Boyz.
- On the March 11, 2002 edition of “Raw,” Jazz teamed with Stacy Keibler to defeat Stratus and Lita.
- At Wrestlemania X-8 in Toronto, Jazz successfully defended the WWF Women’s title in a triple threat match against Stratus and Lita.
- At the April 2, 2002 “Smackdown” taping, Jazz defeated former Women’s champion Ivory to retain the title.
- At Backlash ’02 in Kansas City, MO, Jazz successfully defended the WWF Women’s title against Stratus.
- The next night on “Raw,” Jazz teamed up with Molly Holly to defeated Stratus and Jacqueline.
- On the April 29, 2002 edition of “Raw,” Jazz faced Bubba Ray Dudley for the WWF Hardcore title. However, in the end, she left with Steven Richards, after he used the 24/7 rule to capture the Hardcore strap.
- On May 1, 2002, Jazz defeated Jacqueline with the STF submission hold in Cologne, Germany.
- Jazz successfully defended the Women’s title against Stratus in a no disqualification on the May 6, 2002 edition of “Raw,” thanks to outside interference from Richards.
- A short time later, Jazz suffered a torn anterior cruciate ligament in her left knee. On May 16, 2002, she underwent knee surgery.
- Despite her injury, Jazz attacked Stratus at the WWE Divas Undressed special with a crutch, knocking the Canadian beauty out of the competition.
- After months away from action, Jazz returned to WWE television on the January 27, 2003 edition of “Raw,” and attacked Stratus.
- On the April 14, 2003 episode of “Raw,” Jazz arrived at ring side with her new manager, Teddy Long.
- At Backlash ’03, Jazz defeated Stratus for the WWE Women’s title.
- Jazz successfully defended the WWE Women’s title against Jacqueline, Stratus, and Victoria at the 2003 Judgment Day PPV.
- On November 4, 2004, Jazz was released by WWE.
- At the May 7, 2005 Women Extreme Wrestling PPV tapings in Philadelphia, PA, Jazz defeated Angel Orsini to win the promotion’s title.
- On June 25, 2005 in Wayne, NJ, Jazz defeated April Hunter to win the CSWF Women’s title.
- Jazz turned against her husband Rodney Mack on December 16, 2005 in Rome, GA, allowing Bull Buchanan to pin him.
- WWE signed Jazz to be apart of the new ECW in 2006.
- On January 18, 2007, WWE released Jazz for a second time.


Post Category: Active, Divas

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...