Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Great Sasuke



greatsasuke

Real name: Masanori Murakawa
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 180 lbs.
Date of birth: July 18, 1969
From: Tokyo, Japan
Pro debut: March 1, 1990
Trained by: Tiger Mask
Finishing move: Thunder Fire Powerbomb

Biography

– On November 20, 1992, the Great Sasuke and Gran Hamada defeated Villano IV and Bulldog K.T. in Osaka, Japan for the Michinoku Pro Wrestling Intercontinental Tag Team title.
– At FMW’s 4th Anniversary show on May 5, 1993 in Kawasaki, Japan, Great Sasuke, Kendo and Battle Ranger beat Super Delfin, Espantos IV and V.
– On September 25, 1995, the Great Saskue pinned Stevie J in Akita, Japan for the British Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight title.
– In November 1995, the Great Sasuke and Kato Kung Lee won the Futaritabi Tag Team League.
– The Great Sasuke defeated Aero Flash on March 24, 1996 in Shirakawa, Japan to claim the WWF World Light Heavyweight title.
– On August 4, 1996, the Great Sasuke beat El Samurai to regain the WWF World Light Heavyweight title.
– The Great Sasuke defeated Ultimo Dragon on August 5, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan to win the NWA World Welterweight title.
– At ECW’s PPV debut Barely Legal on April 13, 1997, the Great Sasuke, Gran Hamada and Masato Yakushiji defeated Dick Togo, Terry Boy and Taka Michinoku.
– The Great Sasuke defeated Michinoku on October 10, 1997 in a “street fight” match.
– On October 18, 1997, the Great Sasuke defeated Al Snow in Philadelphia, PA.
– In the fall of 1997, the Great Sasuke and Super Delfin won the Futaritabi Tag Team League.
– On October 25, 1998, the Great Sasuke and Tiger Mask defeated the impostor team of Sasuke the Great & Masked Tiger in a “mask vs. mask” match.
– On February 7, 1999, the Great Sasuke won eight-man tournament to capture the NWA World Middleweight title in Yokohama, Japan.
– The Great Sasuke and Jushin Thunder Liger defeated Kendo Ka Shin and Dr. Wagner Jr. to win the IWGP (International Wrestling Grand Prix) Junior Heavyweight Tag Team title.
– The Great Sasuke and Masao Orihara defeated Gedo and Dick Togo on December 22, 2001 to win the MPW Intercontinental Tag Team title.
– On April 13, 2003, the Great Sasuke won election to the Japanese Diet.
– The Great Sasuke defeated Atlantis in Sendai, Japan for the Tohoku Junior Heavyweight title.

Post Category: Japanese Regulars, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...