Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Vampiro



vampiro

Real name: Ian Richard Hodgkinson
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 249 lbs.
Date of birth: May 31, 1967
From: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Pro debut: 1985
Trained by: Abdullah the Butcher
Finishing move: Nail in the Coffin

Biography

- In 1984, Hodgkinson was drafted by Kingston of the OHL (Ontario Hockey League). He started the season with the team, but didn’t finish.
- Vampiro’s first match was a tag team victory with Pierroth Jr. over Mogur and Huracan Sevilla.
- Octagon, Atlantis, Vampiro, Ray de Jalisco Jr. and Konnan beat Cien Caras, Masacara Ano 2000, Javier Cruz, Pierroth Jr. and Perro Aguayo at the EMLL (Empresa Mexican de la Lucha Libre) 58th Anniversary Show in Mexico City.
- At the EMLL 59th Anniversary Show on September 18, 1992, Vampiro, Love Machine, and Ultimo Dragon beat Black Magic (Norman Smiley), Negro Casas and Pirata Morgan.
- On January 31, 1993, Vampiro (wrestling as Vampiro Casanova Canadiense) defeated El Canek in Naucalpan, Mexico for the UWA (Universal Wrestling Alliance) title.
- Vampiro defeated the American Vampire (Bradshaw of the Acolytes) on August 22, 1993 for the FILL Heavyweight title in Monterrey, Mexico. He possed the title for over a year.
- Vampiro, Pegasus Kid (Chris Benoit), and King Haku beat Mocho Cota, Pierroth Jr. and Black Magic via disqualification at the EMLL 60th Anniversary show on October 1, 1993.
- In June 1998, Vampiro received a try out with WCW. He made his television debut in March 1999 against Prince Iaukea.
- During the fall of 1999, Vampiro was seen hanging around with the rap group the Insane Clown Posse (ICP).
- Vampiro defeated Berlyn (Alex Wright) at the 1999 PPV Mayhem.
- At Starrcade ’99 in Washington, D.C., Vampiro defeated “Dr. Death” Steve Williams via disqualification. As a result of the victory, Vampiro received five minutes with Oklahoma (writer Ed Ferrara) whom he pinned easily.
- Vampiro won a three way match over David Flair and Crowbar at Souled Out 2000 in Cincinnati, OH.
- Vampiro defeated David “Fit” Finlay at the Uncensored 2000 PPV in a falls count anywhere match.
- The Eric Bischoff-Vince Russo faction placed Vampiro in a program with Sting.
- Vampiro defeated Sting in a human torch match at the Great American Bash 2000 in Baltimore, MD. Sting was set on fire, and a stunt double tumbled off the stage.
- At Bash at the Beach 2000, Vampiro defeated The Demon in a graveyard match. Vampiro and the Demon called a truce, and formed the Brothers in Paint (or the Dark Carnival) with The Great Muta.
- Vampiro was fined $5,000 for working an AWA show in August 2000.
- The truce between the Demon and Vampiro was short lived, and he was quickly removed from the group.
- At New Blood Rising, Vampiro and The Great Muta defeated Kronic for the WCW World Tag Team title in Vancouver, B.C., Canada.
- On the August 21, 2000 edition of “Nitro,” Vampiro brought the Insane Clown Posse back to WCW, and proudly displayed their wrestling promotion’s championship belt.
- In November 2000, Vampiro quit WCW to go on tour with ICP.
- In his return to EMLL in June 2001, Vampiro suffered a torn left knee ligament.
- In September 2001, Vampiro worked a tour for All Japan Pro Wrestling.
- At EMLL’s Apocalypsis PPV on March 17, 2002, Vampiro and Rayo de Jalisco Jr. defeated Ultimo Guerrera and Universo in a best 2 out of 3 falls match.
- On February 9, 2003, Vampiro defeated Tarzan Boy in Mexico City for the NWA Light Heavyweight title.
- Vampiro and Mil Mascaras defeated Black Tiger and Boriqua on May 11, 2003 in Monterrey.
- On September 13, 2003, Vampiro defeated Ricky Banderas in Carolina, Puerto Rico to claim the IWA (International Wrestling Association) Hardcore title.
- On October 7, 2003 in Kissamee, FL, Vampiro pinned Banderas thanks to the “24/7″ rule to reclaim the IWA Hardcore title.
- Vampiro defeated Slash Venom (Flash Flanagan) in Manati, Puerto Rico on December 11, 2003 to regain the IWA Hardcore title.
- Vampiro turned heel on the February 20, 2004 Arena Mexio show when he turned on L.A. Park and Shocker.
- On September 18, 2005, Vampiro, La Parka and Zorro defeated Jeff Jarrett, Charley Manson, and Abismo Negro at AAA’s Verano de Escandalo (“Summer Scandal”) show.
- On February 9, 2006 in Los Angeles, Vampiro and Sean Waltman co-won a “rumble death” match at a MTV pilot taping.
- Vampiro won a Rey de Reyes elimination match teaming with Octagon and La Parka on March 10, 2006 in Ciudad Madero.
- Vampiro, Octagon, Angel and Intocable defeated Shocker, Alan Stone, Zumbido and Scorpio Jr. at AAA’s Triplemania on June 18, 2006.
- On August 3, 2006, Vampiro announced the formation of a new wrestling promotion, Revolution X Wrestling.
- At the September 2, 2006 debut of RXLL, Vampiro defeated Sean Waltman in Guadalajara.
- At the November 11, 2006 Wrestling Society X television tapings, Vampiro defeated Waltman to become the first WSX champion.


Post Category: CMLL, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Grade WWE's Battleground PPV?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Best match at Battleground?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should The Junkyard Dog be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...