Teddy Hart

Nov 15, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

teddyhart16

Real name: Edward Annis
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 195 lbs.
Date of birth: February 2, 1980
From: Calgary, Alberta
Pro debut: 1995
Trained by: Bruce Hart
Finishing move: Hart Attack

Biography

– Annis is the oldest grandson of Stu Hart
– Annis (as Ted Annis) made his debut in July 1995, teaming with brother Matthew to defeat Harry Smith & TJ Wilson
– By 1997, Annis was competing as ‘Teddy Hart’
– On April 24, 1998, Hart defeated Steve Rivers to win the Can-Am Mid Heavyweight Title
– Later that year, Hart was signed to a WWF development deal, the youngest person ever to be signed
– Hart was released by WWF due to his supposed backstage attitude problems
– In August 2003, Hart competed in NWA:TNA’s Super X Cup, defeating Jonny Storm before losing to Juventud Guerrera
– Hart made his ROH debut at Glory By Honor II, defeating TJ Wilson
– On November 1, 2003, Hart was involved in a bizarre incident at a ROH event. After the main event cage match, Hart scaled the cage and began performing high-flying moves before vomiting at ringside. He was blacklisted from the promotion as a result of his actions
– In early 2004, Hart returned to NWA:TNA to compete for Team Canada in the World X Cup. The team reached the final, but were defeated by Team Mexico
– On August 14, 2004, Hart defeated Harry Smith in the final of a tournament to win the vacant Natural Heavyweight Title
– On March 26, 2005, Hart & Jack Evans defeated The Strong Style Thugs (B-Boy & Homicide) to win the JAPW Tag Team Titles
– On April 23, 2005, Hart & Evans defeated Beef Wellington & Kevin Steen to retain the JAPW Tag Team Titles
– On May 21, 2005, Hart & Evans defeated The H Effect (The Insane Dragon & Dixie) to retain the JAPW Tag Team Titles
– Later that month, Hart made an appearance on WWE Velocity, teaming with JD Michaels in a loss to The Basham Brothers
– On October 22, 2005, Hart & Homicide defeated The Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere), The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay) and The SAT (Jose & Joel Maximo) in a TLC Match to win the JAPW Tag Team Titles
– On November 11, Hart defeated Harry Smith & Johnny Ova in a Ladder Match to win the vacant PWA Cruiserweight Title
– On January 7, 2006, Hart won a 6-Man Gauntlet Match to win the JAPW Light Heavyweight Title
– On March 25, Hart defeated Azrieal to retain the JAPW Light Heavyweight Title
– On October 28, Hart defeated Homicide, Low Ki & Necro Butcher in a Four Corners Match to win the JAPW Heavyweight Title
– On January 20, 2007, Hart defeated Chris Hero, Jack Evans & Necro Butcher in a Four Corners Match to retain the JAPW Heavyweight Title
– Hart was part of the short-lived Wrestling Society X on MTV
– In April 2007, Hart was re-signed by WWE and sent to OVW
– In August, Hart moved to WWE’s other development territory, FCW
– In October 2007, Hart was released by WWE once more
– On November 1, Hart defeated Kennedy Kendrick in the final of a tournament to win the vacant OPW Top Crown Title, only to lose it to Kendrick a week later
– In 2008, Hart began competing regularly for AAA in Mexico
– In late 2009, Hart left AAA, though would return for several one-off appearances over the next few years
– On January 14, 2012, Hart & Pete Wilson defeated Heavy Metal & Kato to win the RCW Tag Team Titles
– In mid-2012, Hart returned for a short tour with AAA
– On October 20, 2012, Hart & Kato defeated Andrew Hawkes & Flip Kendrick and Heavy Metal & Jess Youngblood to win the RCW Tag Team Titles

(Visited 48 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.