Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Psicosis



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Dionicio Castellanos
Height: 5’10″
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: 1971
From: Tijuana, Mexico
Pro debut: 1991
Trained by: Rey Misterio Sr.
Finishing move: Top Rope Guillotine Leg Drop

Biography

- On February 16, 1994, Psicosis defeated El Hijo del Santo for the WWA (World Wrestling Assocation) Welterweight title.
- On April 26, 1994, Psicosis, Espectro and El Satanico defeated Tinieblas Jr. and Lizmark Jr & Sr. at AAA’s Triplemania II-A.
- Psicosis, Fuerza Guerrera and Madonna’s Boyfriend defeated Rey Misterio Jr., Latin Lover and Heavy Metal on November 6, 1994 at “When Worlds Collide.”
- Psicosis, Fuerza and Juventud Guerrera defeated El Hijo del Santo, Octagon and Misterio Jr. on April 30, 1995 in Tonala, Mexico to win the WWA Trios title.
- Psicosis defeated del Santo on May 3, 1995 to capture the Mexico D.F. National Welterweight title.
- Psicosis, Fuerza Guerrera and Blue Panther defeated Octagon, Misterio Jr. and Super Muneco on July 6, 1995 for the Mexico D.F. National Trios title.
- On September 28, 1995, Psicosis defeated Misterio Jr. to regain the WWA Welterweight title.
- On October 7, 1995, Psicosis was victorious in “three falls” match over Misterio Jr. at the ECW Arena in Philadelphia, PA.
- Psicosis and Fuerza Guerrera defeated Volador and El Mexicano on January 12, 1996 for the Mexico D.F. National Tag Team title.
- Prior to the 1996 Halloween Havoc, Psicosis and Juventud Guerrera defeated Damien and Halloween in a dark match.
- On August 21, 1997, Psicosis, Silver King and Villanos IV and V beat Juventud Guerrera, Super Calo, Hector Garza & Lizmark Jr. on Clash of the Champions XXXV.
- At Spring Stampede ’98, Psicosis defeated La Parka.
- On the April 19, 1999 edition of “Nitro,” Psicosis pinned Blitzkrieg in a four corners match with Mysterio Jr, Blitzkrieg and Juventud Guerrera to gain the WCW Cruiserweight title in Gainesville, FL.
- On September 17, 1999, Psicosis, Maniaco, Histeria, and Mosco de la Merced captured the Mexico D.F. National Atomicos title from Los Juniors.
- In October 1999, Psicosis was once again recognized as WCW Cruiserweight champion, having supposedly won the title at a house show.
- In October 2001, Psicosis competed on a World Wrestling All-Stars tour of Australia.
- On December 8, 2001, Psicosis defeated Juventud Guerrera to win the WWA (World Wrestling All-Stars) International Cruiserweight title in Glasgow, Scotland.
- Psicosis defeated Super Crazy on August 31, 2002 at a XPW show in Philadelphia.
- On April 1, 2005, Psicosis signed with WWE.
- Super Crazy, Juventud (Guerrera) and Psicosis debuted on the June 23, 2005 episode of “Smackdown” as the Mexicools.
- The Mexicools defeated the bWo in a six man tag team match at the 2005 Great American Bash.
- On December 23, 2005, Nicho (Psicosis) and Super Crazy defeated Chuck Palumbo and Crazy Boy in Tajuana.
- WWE released Psicosis in October 2006.

Post Category: CMLL, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...