Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Mr. Aguila

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Jesús Guadalupe Delgado Saldaña
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 187 lbs.
Date of birth: December 10, 1977
From: Tijuana, Mexico
Pro debut: January 3, 1994
Trained by: Diablo Velasco and Flash I
Finishing move: Moonsault


– Mr. Aguila first competed as Papi Chulo in the WWF, before changing his ring name to Essa Rios.
– Mr. Aguila competed in the WWF Light Heavyweight title tournament in late 1997.
– On May 21, 1999, Mr. Aguila defeated Taka Michinoku in Carolina, Puerto Rico for the vacate IWA (International Wrestling Associaton) Junior Heavyweight title.
– In the WWF, Lita became Rios’s valet.
– On the February 13, 2000 (taped February 8th in Austin, TX) Rios defeated Duane Gill for the WWF Light Heavyweight title.
– After being released by the WWF in December 2001, Mr. Aguila returned to Mexico.
– Mr. Aguila, AAA Mascara Sagrada, Zorro and Gronda won a steel cage match over Head Hunter I, Mascara Maligna, Abismo Negro and Canek on May 5, 2002 in Monterrey, Mexico.
– On July 5, 2002 at TripleMania X-B in Cidudad Madero, Mexico, Mr. Aguila, Perro Aguayo Jr., and Zorro beat Hector Garza, El Dandy and Pirata Morgan.
– Mr. Aguila, El Hijo del Solitario and Oriental defeated Picudo, Chessman and AAA Psicosis on September 1, 2002 in Reynosa, Mexico.
– On January 12, 2003, Mr. Aguila, Garza and Monsther beat Alebrije, Heavy Metal and Panthro in Monterrey.
– Mr. Aguila, Garza, Negro, and Juvetund Guerrera defeated Eric Young, Sharkboy, Chad Collyer and Stryker on the January 28, 2004 NWA TNA PPV.
– On June 20, 2004, Mr. Aguila defeated El Zorro in Naucalpan to capture the UWA (Universal Wrestling Association) Light Heavweight title.
– In October 2005, Mr. Aguila jumped to CMLL.
– On February 16, 2007, Mr. Aguila, Perro Aguayo Jr., and Hector Garza defeated Atlantis, Ultimo Guerrero, and Tarzan Boy at Arena Mexico to capture the CMLL Trios titles.

Post Category: CMLL, ROH Roster/Free Agents


Leave a Reply



Matt Hardy wins the TNA World Heavyweight title

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Seth Rollins over rated?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Demolition be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...