Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Hector Garza



hectorgarza

Real name: Hector Solano Segura
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 209 lbs.
Date of birth: June 12, 1969
Date of death: May 26, 2013
Born: Monterrey, Nuevo Leon
Pro debut: September 4, 1992
Trained by: Mario Segura
Finishing move: Huracarrana

Biography

– Garza made his ring debut in Monterray, Nuevo Leon on September 4, 1992.
– On April 7, 1995 at Arena Mexico, Garza defeated Satanico in a “hair vs. hair” match. Garza defeated Satanico in a “hair vs. hair” rematch on December 15, 1995.
– On August 4, 1995, Garza won the hair of El Brazo.
– From February 23, 1996 to March 31, 1996, Garza competed and won the CMLL 2nd Generation Tournament, defeating Emilio Charles Jr. in the finals.
– In June 1996, Garza captured the UWA (Universal Wrestling Association) World Middleweight title.
– On July 29, 1996, Garza won Pirata Morgan’s hair.
– At Royal Rumble ’97, Garza, Perro Aguato and El Canek defeated Heavy Metal, Jerry Estrada and Fuerza Guerrera.
– At WCW’s Bash at the Beach ’97, Garza, Juventud Guerrera and Lizmark Jr. defeated La Parka, Psicosis and Villian IV.
– On December 26, 1999 in Monterrey, Garza captured the IWC (International Wrestling Council) World Heavyweight Title.
– On April 30, 2000 in Monterrey, Mexico, Garza captured the Mexican Light Heavyweight title.
– On June 17, 2000 at the AAA/EMLL Supershow, Tarzan Bo (EMLL), Latin Lover (AAA) and Garza (AAA) defeated Team EMLL (Ultimo Guerrero, Rey Buccanero and Satanico).
– Garza and Perro Aguayo Jr. captured the Mexican Tag Team title on July 9, 2000 in Osaka, Japan.
– On February 7, 2002 at the AAA Cuautitlan show, Garza and Heavy Metal Perro Aguayo Jr. and Gronda.
– Garza claimed the Mexican Heavyweight championship on May 5, 2002, by defeating Latin Lover.
– Garza, Guerrera, Mr. Aguila and Abismo Negro defeated Eric Young, Sharkboy, Chad Collyer and Stryker on the January 28, 2004 NWA TNA PPV.
– On June 20, 2004, Garza, Latin Lover, and Gronda defeated Abyss, Chessman, and Abismo Negro at the 12th version of TripleMania in Naucalpan before 16,000 fans.
– A short time later, Garza quit AAA.
– At CMLL’s 71st anniversary show in Mexico City, Garza, Aguaygo Jr. and El Terrible defeated El Hijo del Santo, Negro Casas and Shocker in a best of 3 falls match.
– At TNA’s Victory Road PPV in Orlando, FL, Garza won a 20 man gauntlet battle royal.
– Garza, Sonjay Dutt and Sonny Siaki defeated Kid Kash, Frankie Kazarian and Michael Shane at the Turning Point PPV.
– On August 19, 2005 at Arena Mexico, Garza defeated Pierroth in a hair vs. hair match.
– On February 16, 2007, Garza, Perro Aguayo Jr., and Mr. Aguila defeated Atlantis, Ultimo Guerrero, and Tarzan Boy at Arena Mexico to capture the CMLL Trios titles.
– Garza and Mistico defeated Avereno and Mephisto on March 10, 2008 in Pueblo to capture the CMLL Tag Team titles.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (North bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...