Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Tommaso Ciampa



Tommaso Ciampa

Real name: Tommasso Whitney
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: May 8, 1985
Hometown: Scriptshire, PA
Pro debut: January 2005
Trained by: Chaotic Wrestling
Finishing move: Project Ciampa

Biography

– On May 19, 2006 in Methuen, MA, Thomas Penmanship defeated Handsome Johnny to capture the Chaotic Heavyweight title.
– WWE signed Penmanship and assigned him to Ohio Valley Wrestling.
– On August 9, 2007, Whitney was released from his WWE developmental contract.
– In January 2011, Ciampa began working regularly for ROH. He joined Prince Nana in his heel stable The Embassy.
– At an ROH house show on January 21, 2012, Ciampa defeated ROH World Television Champion Jay Lethal in a Proving Ground Match to earn a future match for the ROH World Television Championship.
– On December 14, 2013, Ciampa defeated Matt Taven at Final Battle to win the ROH World Television title.
– In his early career, Whitney wrestled as Thomas (sometimes Tommy) Penmanship.
– On August 6, 2005, Penmanship defeated Chase Del Monte to win the Chaotic New England Title.
– On November 11, 2005, Penmanship defeated Del Monte in a Ladder Match to retain the Chaotic New England Title.
– On December 9, 2005, Penmanship defeated Psycho to retain the Chaotic New England Title.
– In mid-December, Whitney (under his real name) wrestled two WWE tryout matches, losing to Lance Cade on Heat and Jamie Noble on Velocity.
– On January 6, 2006, Penmanship defeated Jason Blade to retain the Chaotic New England Title.
– On May 19, 2006, Penmanship defeated Handsome Johnny to win the Chaotic Heavyweight Title.
– On June 9, 2006, Penmanship defeated Handsome Johnny to retain the Chaotic Heavyweight Title.
– On August 21, 2006, Whitney wrestled another WWE dark match, teaming with Kofi Kingston in a loss to Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch.
– On September 8, 2006, Penmanship defeated Chase Del Monte to retain the Chaotic Heavyweight Title.
– On December 1, 2006, Penmanship defeated Max Bauer to retain the Chaotic Heavyweight Title.
– On February 4, 2007, it was announced that Whitney had signed a WWE development deal. By the end of the month, he was competing for OVW as ‘Tommaso.’
– Two weeks later, Tommaso made his OVW debut, defeating TJ Dalton.
– On August 9, 2007, Whitney was released from his WWE deal.
– In March 2008, Whitney returned to Chaotic Wrestling, competing under a mask as ‘El Scripto Mascharito’ to defeat Franciz.
– On April 4, 2008, Penmanship fought Chaotic Heavyweight Champion Bryan Logan to a no-contest.
– By the end of April, Whitney was competing as Tommaso Ciampa.
– On October 10, 2009, Ciampa entered the ECWA Super 8 Tournament, defeating Dan Eckos & Mike Tobin to reach the final, where he lost to Nick Logan.
– On July 10, 2010, Ciampa entered the ECWA Super 8 Tournament, defeating Chris Wylde & Chase Del Monte to reach the final, where he lost to Austin Creed.
– On December 3, 2010, Ciampa won a 20-Man Battle Royal to win the vacant TRP Heavyweight Title.
– On January 1, 2011, Ciampa defeated Vinny Marseglia to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title.
– On January 22, 2011, Ciampa made his ROH debut, defeating Mike Sydal.
– On February 20, 2011, Ciampa defeated Vinny Marseglia to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title.
– At Honor Takes Centre Stage ’11, Ciampa defeated Homicide.
– On April 8, 2011, Ciampa defeated Matt Taven to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title.
– On April 30, 2011, Ciampa entered his third ECWA Super 8 Tournament in as many years. He defeated Shiima Xion, Rich Swann and Adam Cole on his way to victory.
– At Best In The World ’11, Ciampa defeated Colt Cabana.
– In late 2011, Ciampa joined Prince Nana’s Embassy stable in ROH.
– At Death Before Dishonor IX, The Embassy (Ciampa & Rhino) defeated Homicide & Jay Lethal.
– At Final Battle ’11, Ciampa defeated Jimmy Rave.
– On March 3, 2012, Ciampa defeated Adam Cole, Jay Lethal & Mike Bennett to win ROH’s March Madness Tournament.
– At ROH’s 10th Anniversary Show, Ciampa fought ROH Television Champion Jay Lethal to a time-limit draw.
– At Showdown In The Sun, Ciampa defeated Cedric Alexander.
– At Final Battle ’13, Ciampa defeated Matt Taven to win the ROH Television Title.
– On January 4, 2014, Ciampa defeated Silas Young to retain the ROH Television Title.
– On January 25, 2014, Ciampa defeated Jay Lethal & Matt Taven in a 3-Way Match to retain the ROH Television Title.
– In February 2014, Ciampa defended the ROH Television Title against Hanson, Jay Lethal & Freddy Stahl.
– In March 2014, Ciampa defended the ROH Television Title against Martin Kirby, Kris Travis, Eddie Dennis & Matt Taven.
– At ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds, Ciampa, ACH & Matt Taven defeated Forever Hooligans (Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero) & Takaaki Watanabe.
– On September 20, 2014, Ciampa defeated David Starr & Antonio Atama in a Triple Threat Match to win the XWA Title.
– On January 17, 2015, Ciampa defeated Paul London & JT Dunn in a Triple Threat Match to retain the XWA Title.

Post Category: Active

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...