Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Jay Bradley



Real name: Brad Bradley
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 251 lbs.
Date of birth: November 17, 1980
Hometown: DeKalb, Illinois
Pro debut: 1999
Trained by: Steel Domain Wrestling, Deep South Wrestling
Finishing move: Boom Stick


Biography

– Interestingly, Bradley suffered from an overactive thyroid in his early career. This condition occasionally caused him to fall asleep mid-match!
– On February 11, 2004, Bradley made a TNA appearance, teaming with Roderick Strong & Gabriel in a loss to the 3 Live Kru (BG James, Ron Killings & Konnan)
– On May 30, 2004, Bradley & Ryan Boz defeated Southern Comfort (Tracy Smothers & Chris Hamrick) to win the IWA:MS Tag Team Titles
– On June 19, 2004, Bradley & Boz defeated BJ Whitmer & Danny Daniels to retain the IWA:MS Tag Team Titles
– On July 31, 2004, Bradley & Boz defeated Chad Collyer & Nigel McGuinness to retain the IWA:MS Tag Team Titles
– On January 15, 2005, Bradley, Boz & Trik Davis defeated The Wildcards (Eddie Kingston & Blackjack Marciano) in a Cage Match to win the IWA:MS Tag Team Titles. Bradley picked up an injury during the match, so Davis ran out to replace him. The three defended the titles under the Freebird Rule
– On February 12, 2005, Bradley & Davis defeated The Fannin Family (Chandler McClure & Steve Stone) to retain the IWA:MS Tag Team Titles
– On April 8, 2005, Bradley & Boz defeated The Iron Saints (Sal & Vito Thomaselli) and Eric Priest & Silas Young in a 3-Way Dance to retain the IWA:MS Tag Team Titles
– On June 4, 2005, Bradley & Davis defeated The Iron Saints to retain the IWA:MS Tag Team Titles
– On November 28, 2005, Bradley made an appearance on WWE Heat, teaming with Jaymin Olivers in a loss to Val Venis & Viscera
– In December 2005, Bradley signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to Deep South Wrestling as ‘Bradley Jay’
– On September 7, 2006, Jay defeated Roughhouse O’Reilly to win the DSW Heavyweight Title. Two days later, he retained against Tony Santarelli
– On September 14, 2006, Jay defeated Mike Taylor to retain the DSW Heavyweight Title
– On Sepetember 28, 2006, Jay defeated Tommy Suede to retain the DSW Heavyweight Title
– On October 12, 2006, Jay defeated Heath Miller to retain the DSW Heavyweight Title
– On December 7, 2006, Jay fought Derrick Neikirk to a time-limit draw to retain the DSW Heavyweight Title
– On February 22, 2007, Jay defeated Vito to win the DSW Heavyweight Title
– In late-February 2007, Jay began working WWE house shows on both brands
– On March 8, 2007, Jay defeated Roughhouse O’Reilly to win the DSW Heavyweight Title for a third time, the first and only man to do so
– On March 15, 2007, Jay fought Roughhouse O’Reilly to a double-countout to retain the DSW Heavyweight Title
– In May 2007, Bradley was reassigned to OVW, where he became ‘Jay Bradley’
– On June 1, 2007, Bradley defeated Paul Burchill & Aaron Stevens to win the vacant OVW Heavyweight Title
– On June 8, 2007, Bradley defeated Jake Hager to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title. Over the next week, he would also retain against Paul Burchill & Idol Stevens in separate singles matches
– On June 22, 2007, Bradley defeated Paul Burchill & Idol Stevens in a 3-Way Match to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title. Stevens’ car and Burchill’s house were also on the line
– On June 27, 2007, Bradley defeated CM Punk to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– Through the rest of 2007, Bradley competed more regularly on WWE house shows and dark matches than at OVW events
– On February 13, 2008, Bradley defeated Matt Sydal to win the OVW Heavyweight Title
– In March 2008, Bradley was reassigned to FCW
– On August 15, 2008, Bradley debuted on Smackdown as ‘Ryan Braddock’ but was easily defeated by The Big Show
– Braddock continued to make jobber appearances on Smackdown and ECW throughout 2008
– In March 2009, Bradley was released by WWE
– On March 28, 2009, Bradley defeated Tyler Black, Chandler McClure & Egotistico Fantastico in a 4-Way Elimination Match to win the AAW Heavyweight Title
– On May 1, 2009, Bradley defeated Colt Cabana to retain the AAW Heavyweight Title
– On June 12, 2009, Bradley defeated Krotch & Dewey Dawson in separate singles matches to retain the AAW Heavyweight Title
– On July 11, 2009, Bradley defeated Tyler Black to retain the AAW Heavyweight Title
– On July 23 & 24, 2010, Bradley wrestled a pair of ROH dark matches
– On August 18, 2010, Bradley (as Ryan Braddock) made a one-night-only return to FCW, losing to Big E Langston
– On May 15, 2012, Bradley wrestled a TNA dark match, losing to Kazarian
– On January 10, 2013, Bradley participated in TNA’s Gut Check, defeating Brian Cage. One week later, he was awarded a TNA contract
– At Slammiversary XI, Bradley defeated Sam Shaw to win the Gut Check Tournament and earn a spot in the Bound for Glory Series
– On August 3, 2013, Bradley defeated OVW Heavyweight Champion Jamin Olivencia by DQ
– In November 2013, Bradley toured Japan with Wrestle-1, regularly working alongside or against Rob Terry
– In January 2014, Bradley was released by TNA, having not made a televised appearance since August 2013
– On September 12, 2014, Bradley & Mad Man Pondo defeated Eve & Jocephus in a Falls Count Anywhere Match to win the RPW Tag Team Titles


Post Category: TNA Alumni

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...