Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Kenny Omega



kennyomega

Real name: Tyson Smith
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 195 lbs.
Date of birth: 1983
From: Transcona, Manitoba
Pro debut: February 2000
Trained by: Vance Nevada & Mentallo
Finishing move: Aoi Shoudou

Biography

– Omega defeated Ryan Wood on October 18, 2001.
– In 2003, Omega appeared in the Guy Madden Short Film Sissy Boy Slap Party, a teaser for the Major Motion Picture The Saddest Music in the World.
– On September 18, 2003 Omega defeated “Outlaw” Adam Knight to win the Premier Championship Wrestling Heavyweight title.
– Omega defeated TJ Bratt in a tournament final on December 29, 2003, to win the vacant CWF Heavyweight title.
– Omega defeated Rawskillz to win his second Premier Championship Wrestling Heavyweight title On January 21, 2004.
– On August 19, 2004, teaming with Rawskillz defeated The Whoresmen “Mr. Amazing” Shawn Houston and Chris Raine for the Premier Championship Wrestling Tag Team title.
– Omega defeated Chris Sabin in the finals of a tournament to become the first ever NWA Canadian X Champion On June 2, 2005.
– On December 1, 2005, it was announced by Premier Championship Wrestling that Omega had signed a WWE developmental contract and would be assigned to Deep South Wrestling.
– In September 2006, Omega was granted his WWE release.
– Omega and Kota Ibushi defeated Prince Devitt and Ryusuke Taguchi on October 11, 2011 for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship in Tokyo, Japan.
– On October 23, 2011, Omega defeated Shinichi Nakano for the All Japan World Junior Heavyweight title.


Post Category: Japanese Regulars, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...