Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Damien Sandow



photo credit: Florida Championship Wrestling

Real name: Aaron Haddad
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 237 lbs.
Date of birth: August 3, 1982
From: Worcester, MA
Pro debut: 2001
Trained by: Chaotic Wrestling
Finishing move: Iron Lotus

Biography

– On June 23, 2001, Haddad made his in-ring debut, wrestling as ‘Aaron Stevens’ in a loss to Chris Harvey
– On October 13, 2001, Stevens & Edward G Xtasy defeated Little Guido Maritato & Luis Ortiz to win the CW Tag Team Titles
– On May 18, 2002, Stevens defeated Luis Ortiz to win the CW Heavyweight Title
– On November 18, 2002, Stevens made his first WWE appearance, losing to Raven on Heat
– On May 23, 2003, Stevens defeated Danny Davis to win the WWA Heavyweight Title
– In June 2003, Stevens signed a WWE developmental contract and was assigned to OVW
– On October 10, 2003, The Jersey Shore Crew (Stevens & Nova) defeated Adrenaline (Chris Cage & Tank Toland) to win the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
– On January 7, 2004, The Jersey Shore Crew defeated Seth Skyfire & Mac Johnson to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
– On June 29, 2005, Stevens defeated OVW Heavyweight Champion Brent Albright by DQ
– On November 3, 2005, Stevens defeated Slash Venom to win the IWA Hardcore Title
– On January 4, 2006, Ken Doane was injured in a 3-Way Elimination Match against CM Punk & Brent Albright. Stevens came to the ring and replaced Doane mid-match and eventually won the match and the OVW Television Title
– On January 20, 2006, Stevens defeated Albright to retain the OVW Television Title
– On February 1, 2006, Stevens defeated Danny Inferno to retain the OVW Television Title
– On August 4, 2006, Stevens (now renamed ‘Idol Stevens’) made his Smackdown debut, teaming with KC James to defeat Scotty 2 Hotty & Funaki
– At No Mercy 2006, Stevens & James made their only WWE PPV appearance, losing to Paul London & Brian Kendrick
– On November 28, 2006, Stevens & James were sent back to OVW after their manager Michelle McCool was hospitalized
– On March 14, 2007, Stevens defeated Paul Burchill to win the OVW Heavyweight Title
– On March 28, 2007, Stevens defeated Mike Mondo to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– On May 2, 2007, Stevens fought Cody Runnels to a no-contest to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– On August 6, 2007, Stevens was released from his WWE contract, though would continue to compete in OVW as an independent wrestler
– On November 29, 2008, Stevens defeated Anthony Bravado to win his second OVW Heavyweight Title
– On February 28, 2009, Stevens returned to Puerto Rico, competing for Carlos Colon’s WWC promotion
– On May 16, 2009, Stevens defeated BJ to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– On July 11, 2009, Stevens defeated Glamour Boy Shane to retain the WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight Title
– On August 15, 2009, The American Family (Idol Stevens & Shawn Spears) defeated Thunder & Lightning to win the WWC World Tag Team Titles
– On February 20, 2010, Stevens & Chicano defeated Bryan in a Handicap Match (Chicano turned on Bryan mid-match) to win the WWC World Tag Team Titles
– On April 4, 2010, The American Family (Stevens & King Tonga Jr) defeated Lightning in a Handicap Cage Match to win the WWC World Tag Team Titles
– On June 11, 2010, Stevens & Abbad defeated Los Aerios (Hiram Tua & Carlitos) to win the WWC World Tag Team Titles
– On July 14, 2010, Haddad re-signed with the WWE and was assigned to FCW, adopting the ‘Damien Sandow’ persona
– On December 3, 2010, Sandow & Titus O’Neill defeated Xavier Woods & Mason Ryan to win the vacant FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On December 16, 2010, Sandow & O’Neill defeated Richie Steamboat & Seth Rollins to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On February 3, 2011, Sandow & O’Neill defeated Los Aviadores (Epico & Hunico) to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On February 11, 2011, Sandow & O’Neill defeated Donny Marlow & Roman Leakee to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On September 22, 2011, Sandow defeated Seth Rollins to win the FCW 15 Championship
– On November 3, 2011, Sandow defeated Dean Ambrose to retain the FCW 15 Championship
– On April 6, 2012, Sandow debuted on Smackdown in a pre-taped vignette


Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Grade WWE's Survivor Series

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Best match at Survivor Series?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...