Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Tomko



travistomko

Real name: Travis Tomko
Height: 6’6″
Weight: 292 lbs.
Date of birth: April 1, 1976
From: Tombstone, AZ
Pro debut: 2002
Trained by: OVW
Finishing move: Argentine neckbreaker

Biography

– Before his wrestling career, Tomko worked as a bodyguard for Limp Bizkit. He appeared in the ‘My Generation’ video
– In April 2002, Tomko signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to OVW under the name ‘Travis Bane’
– On March 5, 2003, The Disciples of Synn (Bane & Seven) defeated Lance Cade & Rene Dupree in the final of a tournament to win the vacant OVW Tag Team Titles
– In late 2003, Tomko began wrestling dark matches on WWE B-Shows, before moving up to Raw-brand house shows
– On April 19, 2004, Tomko debuted as ‘The Problem Solver’ for Christian Cage
– At Unforgiven ’04, Tomko defeated Steven Richards
– On April 3, 2006, Tomko and WWE mutually parted ways. Tomko soon signed a deal with New Japan Pro Wrestling
– In July 2006, Tomko began teaming with Giant Bernard in NJPW
– In late-2006, Bernard & Tomko entered the G1 Tag League. The duo reached the semi-finals, where they were defeated by Masahiro Chono & Shinsuke Nakamura
– On November 23, 2006, Tomko debuted in TNA, re-aligning himself with Christian Cage
– On March 11, 2007, Tomko & Bernard defeated Manabu Nakanishi & Takao Omori to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– On April 13, 2007, Tomko & Bernard defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shiro Koshinaka to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– On May 3, 2007, Tomko & Bernard defeated Takashi Iizuka & Yuji Nagata to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– On July 8, 2007, Tomko & Bernard defeated The New Japan Dragons (Hiroshi Tanahashi & Naofumi Yamamoto) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– At No Surrender ’07, Tomko & AJ Styles won a 10-team Gauntlet Match
– On September 24, 2007, Tomko & Bernard defeated Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– At Bound For Glory ’07, Styles & Tomko defeated Team Pacman (Rasheed Lucius Creed & Ron Killings) to win the TNA Tag Team Titles
– In October 2007, Bernard & Tomko entered the G1 Tag League. The duo went on to win the tournament, defeating Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto in the final
– At Genesis ’07, Styles & Tomko defeated The Steiner Brothers (Rick & Scott) to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– At Wrestle Kingdom II, Tomko & Bernard defeated The Steiner Brothers to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– At Final Resolution ’08, Styles & Tomko defeated Kevin Nash & Samoa Joe to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– At Against All Odds ’08, Styles & Tomko defeated BG James & Bob Armstrong to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– In March 2008, Tomko was released by New Japan
– In August 2008, Tomko left TNA
– In November 2008, Tomko re-signed with WWE but would not make a televised appearance before his release the following March
– On November 19, 2009, Tomko re-debuted with TNA, but would make few appearances before his release in August the next year
– On October 10, 2011, Tomko arrested on charged with robbery after cops found him inside a bathroom of a Chili’s restaurant following a robbery of a CVS Pharmacy earlier that day in Florida.
– On November 1, 2013, Tomko fought NWA:FUW Bruiserweight Champion Bruce Santee to a double countout


Post Category: TNA Alumni

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...