Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Sid Vicious



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Sidney Ray Eudy
Height: 6’9″
Weight: 313 lbs.
Date of birth: July 4, 1960
Hometown: West Memphis, AR
Resides: Marion, AR
Pro debut: 1987
Trained by: Tojo Yamamoto
Finishing move: Powerbomb

Biography

– Sid debuted as Lord Humongous in the CWF and CWA promotions.
– Sid captured the CWF title from Dan Davis on Christmas Day 1987.
– As Sid Vicious, Eudy defeated Brian Lee on December 10, 1988, for the CWA title in Memphis, TN.
– Sid entered WCW and formed a tag team with Dan Spivey called the Skyscrapers. Teddy Long managed the team.
– The Skyscrapers split the $50,000 prize at the Great American Bash ’89, when Sid and Spivey won a double ring battle royal.
– At Starrcade ’90, the Skyscrapers beat the Motor City Madman and the Big Cat in sixty-one seconds.
– Ric Flair, Barry Windham, Larry Zbyszko, and Sid beat Sting, the Steiners, and Brian Pillman in a double ring “War Games” match at Wrestle War ’91.
– On August 12, 1991, Lord Humongous defeated Tom Prichard for the Texas heavyweight title.
– Harvey Wippleman managed Vicious during a brief stint in the WWF.
– Eudy returned to WCW, but was fired for the infamous stabbing incident in England with Arn Anderson. “The Enforcer” suffered 20 puncture wounds.
– On July 16, 1994, Sid defeated Jerry “The King” Lawler for the USWA title.
– At “In Your House III,” Sid defeated Henry Godwinn.
– Davey Boy Smith, Sid, Ahmed Johnson, and Shawn Michaels beat the team of Owen Hart, Yokozuna, Dean Douglas (Shane Douglas), and Razor Ramon at the 1995 Survivor Series.
– Upon his return to the World Wrestling Federation, Sid earned a WWF title shot by defeating Big Van Vader.
– Sid defeated Michaels for the WWF title at the 1996 Survivor Series at Madison Square Garden in New York.
– Sid successfully defended the WWF title against Bret Hart at In Your House XII.
– Sid pinned Hart on the February 17, 1997, edition of “Raw” to re-capture the WWF title.
– On October 4, 1998, “Sycho” Sid defeated John Diamond for the vacant NEW/NWA Northeast title in Terryville, CT.
– When “Judge” Jeff Jones found John Kronus “Guilty as Charged” at the pay-per-view by the same name, he brought out Sid Vicious. Sid easy destroyed Kronus with his powerbomb.
– In April 1999, Sid claimed an AWF Super Heavyweight title.
– After his match with Justin Credible at Hardcore Heaven ’99, Sid powerbombed Jeff Jones to the delight of the fans in attendance.
– Sid left ECW and re-signed with WCW in June 1999. He arrived just in time to attack then WCW champion Kevin Nash at the “Great American Bash.”
– Vicious scored a rare clean pin fall victory over Sting at the 1999 “Road Wild” PPV in Sturgis, SD.
– Sid defeated Chris Benoit for the United States title at the 1999 “Fall Brawl” in Winston-Salem, NC.
– Sid won the WCW title on January 24, 2000, in Los Angeles, CA.
– Sid successfully defended the WCW title against Jeff Jarrett at SuperBrawl 2000.
– Vicious, with outside interference from Hulk Hogan, again successfully defended the WCW title against United States champion Jarrett at Uncensored 2000 in Miami, FL.
– Sid turned on Hogan during a tag team match on the March 20, 2000 episode of “Nitro” against Jarrett and Scott Steiner of the nWo.
– Sid was stripped of the WCW title by Eric Bischoff on the April 10, 2000 edition of “Nitro.”
– On the May 15, 2000 episode of “Nitro,” Sid returned from an injury to attack Diamond Dallas Page.
– After an extended absence from television, Sid returned to “Nitro” on November 27, 2000.
– At the 2001 Sin PPV, Sid suffered a double compound fracture in his left leg during a WCW title match against Steiner.
– At the April 14, 2002 WWA PPV Eruption in Melbourne, Australia, Sid was the special enforcer for the Steiner-Nathan Jones world title match.

Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...