Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Rick Steiner



Photo credit: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Photo credit: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Real name: Robert L. Rechsteiner
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 280 lbs.
Date of birth: March 9, 1961
Hometown: Bay City, MI
Pro debut: 1983
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Finishing move: Steiner Driver

Biography

– Steiner started in the AWA, went briefly to Montreal, back to the AWA, then to the Universal Wrestling Federation.
– During his early days in the UWF, teamed with the late Buzz Sawyer, who Steiner credits with helping develop his style.
– On April 12, 1987, the team of Steiner and Sting defeated Chris Adams and Terry Taylor in Atlanta, GA.
– Steiner had surgery on his left bicep in late 1987, and when he returned the UWF had been absorbed into Jim Crockett Promotions.
– When the original Varsity Club broke up, Steiner defeated Mike Rotunda for the NWA Television title at Starrcade ’88.
– Steiner started teaming with his brother Scott in April of 1989.
– On March 9, 1991, the Steiner brothers defeated the Freebirds for the WCW World Tag Team title in Montgomery, AL.
– Steiner and Scott defeated Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki on March 21, 1991 in Tokyo for the International Grand Prix (IWGP or the New Japan) Tag Team title.
– The Steiners beat Bobby Eaton and Arn Anderson for their second WCW World Tag Team title on May 3, 1992 in Chicago, IL.
– The brothers regained the IWGP Tag Team title on June 26, 1992, by defeating Bam Bam Bigelow and Big Van Vader in Tokyo.
– By the end of 1992, the Steiners signed with the rival WWF.
– On June 14, 1993, the Steiners captured the WWF World Tag Team title from Money Incorporated (Ted DiBiase and Irwin R Schyster).
– Three days after dropping the champion back to Money Incorporated, the Steiners re-claimed the title on June 19, 1993, in St. Louis, MO.
– Harlem Heat relinquished the WCW World Tag Team title to the Steiner brothers on July 24, 1996.
– Rick and Scott captured their forth WCW World Tag Team title from the Outsiders on October 13, 1997, in Tampa, FL.
– The Steiner Brothers and Ray Traylor (Big Bossman) beat Buff Bagwell, Scott Norton, and Konnan at the 1998 “Souled Out.”
– On February 9, 1998, in El Paso, TX, the Steiners once again captured the World Tag Team title from the Outsiders.
– The Outsiders defeated the Steiner Brothers at SuperBrawl VIII when Scott Steiner turned on his brother and Ted DiBiase, joining the NWO. Rick was pinned and the Outsiders won the WCW World Tag Team Title.
– When Buff Bagwell turned against Rick, Steiner picked Kenny Kaos of High Voltage to represent the WCW World Tag Team champions.
– To spite Bagwell, Steiner choice Buff’s mother Judy to be his new team partner.
– At Slaboree ’99, Steiner defeated six-time WCW World Television champion Booker T for the title in St. Louis, MO.
– Steiner pinned “The Canadian Crippler” Chris Beniot for the Television title at the 1999 “Halloween Havoc.”
– Due to an injury, the “Powers that be” stripped Steiner of the Television title.
– At Starrcade ’99, Steiner joined Mike Rotundo and Kevin Sullivan to reform the Varsity Club.
– On the November 20, 2000 edition of “Nitro,” Steiner arrived with the Battledome title belt, only to be attacked by the characters from the Battledome television show.
– Many thought Rick would turn out to be the mystery opponent at the 2001 Sin PPV. Instead, Steiner surprised his brother’s heel group the next night on “Nitro.”
– On the January 29, 2001 edition of “Nitro,” Steiner defeated United States champion Shane Douglas in a non-title match.
– Steiner captured the United States title from Douglas on the February 5, 2001 episode of “Nitro” in Tupelo, MS. Later in the show, the Steiner brothers reunited, as Rick turned against Kevin Nash in a handicap WCW title match.
– At Superbrawl Revenge in Nashville, TN, Steiner successfully defended the U.S. title against Dustin Rhodes.
– In February 2002, Steiner competed in New Japan’s IWGP title tournament.
– On February 24, 2002, Steiner and Ernest Miller defeated the West Hollywood Blondes (Lenny Lane and Lodi) at the WWA’s PPV “Revolution” in Las Vegas, NV.
– On April 25, 2002, Steiner and Yuji Nagata defeated Osamu Nishimura and Manabu Nakanishi in Yamaguchi, Japan.
– At New Japan’s 30th Anniversary show in Tokyo, the Steiner brothers defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi and Kensuke Sasaki. Joanie Laurer served as the special guest referee.
– On September 14, 2002, Steiner defeated Abyys for the IWA promotion in Carolina, Puerto Rico.
– Steiner, Scott Norton and Shinya Makabe defeated Tenzan, Nakanishi and Yutaka Yoshie on March 22, 2003 in Hammamatsu, Japan.
– On April 5, 2003 in Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Steiner and Victor the Bodyguard defeated Nord (Joe E. Legend) and Abyss.
– On March 26, 2004, Steiner defeated Takashi Morishima for the WLW title in Shadling, IA.
– Steiner debuted for Pro Wrestling NOAH in July 2004.
– On August 1, 2004, Steiner defeated Daisuke Ikeda in Nagoya, Japan to regain the WLW title.
– At Hard Justice ’07, the Steiner brothers defeated Team 3D.
– At Bound for Glory ’07, the Steiners defeated Team 3D in a “tables” match.
– In June 2014, the Steiner brothers were voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.


Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...