Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Marcus Bagwell



marcusbagwell

Real name: Marcus Alexander Bagwell
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 247 lbs.
Date of birth: January 10, 1970
From: Marietta, GA
Pro debut: 1990
Trained by: Steve Lawler
Finishing move: Blockbuster

Biography

- Bagwell began his wrestling career as “Fabulous Fabian” in Georgia and then in the GWF as “The Handsome Stranger.”
- On May 12, 1991, “Fabian” and Chris Walker were awarded with the Georgia All-State Tag Team title.
- Bagwell moved to WCW in 1991, debuting under his real name, and received rookie of the year honors.
- On October 4, 1993, Bagwell and 2 Cold Scorpio defeated the Nasty Boys for the WCW World Tag Team title in Columbus, GA.
- The Patriot and Bagwell formed a tag team dubbed Stars and Strips.
- “Stars and Strips” took the WCW World Tag Team title from Paul Roma and Paul Orndorff on September 25, 1994.
- One month after dropping the titles back to Orndorff and Roma, Bagwell and the Patriot regained them on November 16, 1994, in Jacksonville, FL.
- Bagwell formed a new tag team with Scotty Riggs called the American Males.
- The American Males won the WCW World Tag Team title from Harlem Heat on September 18, 1995 during “Nitro.” Harlem Heat recaptured the title nine days later.
- The American Males defeated Bobby Eaton and Steven (William) Regal at the 1995 Starrcade.
- Bagwell left Riggs in favor of the New World Order. Bagwell defeated his former partner at the 1997 “Souled Out” PPV.
- Two months later, Bagwell again defeated Riggs, this time in a strap match at “Uncensored.”
- Scott Norton and Bagwell formed a new tag team called “Vicious and Delicious.”
- Bagwell, Kevin Nash, Konnan, and Syxx (X-Pac) won the 1997 “War Games” for team nWo over the Four Horsemen – Ric Flair, Chris Benoit, Steve McMichael, and Curt Hennig. In the end, Hennig turned heel and joined the nWo.
- Bagwell defeated Lex Luger at Starrcade ’97.
- In April 1998, during a match on “Thunder,” Rick Steiner executed a bulldog from the top rope. Bagwell’s neck was jammed against Steiner’s back causing damage to his vertebrae. Fortunately for Bagwell, surgery was successful, and Buff made a full recovery.
- Bagwell pinned the Disco Inferno at Great American Bash ’99.
- Roddy Piper turned on Bagwell at the 1999 Great American Bash.
- Bagwell won a three round boxing match over Piper at the Bash at the Beach ’99, using his patented blockbuster for the pin.
- Bagwell pinned Ernest Miller at the 1999 Road Wild.
- At Spring Stampede, Bagwell and Shane Douglas won a one-night tournament to capture the vacant WCW World Tag Team title.
- Bagwell defeated “Positively” Kanyon in a “Judy Bagwell on a Pole” match at New Blood Rising in Vancouver.
- Bagwell was removed from television until the October 2, 1999 edition of “Nitro.”
- At Halloween Havoc ’00, Bagwell defeated David Flair in a DNA first blood match.
- In December 2000, Bagwell and Lex Luger formed “Totally Buff.”
- At the Sin PPV, Totally Buff defeated Goldberg and The Sarge (Buddy Lee Parker) to “end” Goldberg’s career.
- Totally Buff defeated Brian Adams of Kronic in a handicap match at Superbrawl Revenge in Nashville, TN.
- After the WWF bought WCW, Bagwell signed with the World Wrestling Federation.
- Bagwell only appeared on two WWF television shows, and on July 9, 2001, WWF.COM announced “World Wrestling Federation Entertainment, Inc. Senior Vice President for Talent Relations Jim Ross met with Marcus “Buff” Bagwell on Monday, and the two men mutually agreed to end Bagwell’s contractual obligations.”
- In October 2001, Bagwell embarked on a tour of Australia with such superstars as Jeff Jarrett, Jerry Lawler, and Bret Hart.
- In December 2001, Bagwell defeated Rikki Nelson in Hartsville, SC for the NWA Mid Atlantic title.
- On February 22, 2002, Bagwell defeated Johnny B. Badd on a XWF show in Amarillo, TX.
- On April 7, 2002, Bagwell and Miller defeated Stevie Ray and Disco Inferno in Sydney, Australia.
- Bagwell defeated David Taylor on June 22, 2002 in Atlantic, NJ.
- On July 3, 2002, after losing in the semi finals to crown new NWA World Tag Team champions, Bagwell announced he would longer go by the name “Buff,” but rather Marcus.


Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...