Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Luther Reigns

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Matthew R. Weise
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 285 lbs.
Date of birth: September 22, 1971
Hometown: Phoenix, AZ
Pro debut: 1997
Trained at: WCW Power Plant & UPW
Finishing move: Shu-icide


– Wiese started his wrestling career as an enhancement talent in World Championship Wrestling in 1997 using the ring name Horshu.
– On October 19, 2002, Wiese defeated Evan Karagis in Mercedes, TX for the AWA World Heavyweight title.
– In May 2003, Horshu signed a developmental deal with WWE. In Ohio Valley Wrestling, Horshu worked as Inspector Max Impact.
– In April 2004, Horshu debuted on WWE television as Luther Reigns.
– In his WWE PPV debut, Reigns defeated Charlie Haas at the 2004 Great American Bash.
– In May 2005, Wiese was released by WWE.
– In 2009, Wiese appeared in an episode of “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation.”

Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.



Tommy Dreamer returns to Raw

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Nick Bockwinkel be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...