Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Lex Luger


Real name: Lawrence Wendell Pfohl
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 265 lbs.
Date of birth: June 2, 1958
Hometown: Chicago, IL
Pro debut: September 1985
Trained by: Bob Roop & Hiro Matsuda
Finishing move: Torture Rack


– On November 19, 1985, Luger defeated Chief Wahoo McDaniel for the Southern title in Tampa, FL.
– After dropping the title to Jesse Barr, Luger regained the Southern title on Valentine’s day 1986 in Orlando, FL.
– On July 29, 1986, Luger relieved the Masked Superstar for his third Southern title.
– In January 1987, Luger departed Florida and headed north to Atlanta. His aspirations were to join the Four Horsemen.
– The Horsemen ousted Ole Anderson, and welcomed their protégé Luger into the group.
– With the assistance of manager J.J. Dillon, Luger defeated Nikita Koloff in a steel cage match for the United States title during the 1987 Great American Bash.
– On the debut of “Clash of the Champions,” Luger and Barry Windham defeated Tully Blanchard and Arn Anderson for the NWA World tag team title.
– During a title rematch with Blanchard and Anderson, Windham turned on Luger and joined the Horsemen.
– Sting and Luger won the 1988 Crockett Cup tournament defeating Blanchard and Anderson in the finals.
– Luger defeated Windham for the U.S. title at the February 1989 “Chi-Town Rumble” PPV.
– On December 16, 1990, Luger captured the United States title in St. Louis, MO.
– Luger successfully defended the U.S. title at Wrestle War ’91 against Dan Spivey.
– Luger pinned Windham for the vacant WCW title on July 14, 1991.
– At the 1991 Halloween Havoc in Chattanooga, TN, Luger successfully defended the WCW title against Ron Simmons in a best of 3 falls match.
– After dropping the WCW title to Sting in February 1992, Luger left WCW.
– Later in 1992, Luger was hired by Vince McMahon for his short lived WBF (World Bodybuilding Federation).
– Luger made his WWF debut at the 1993 Royal Rumble as “the Narcissist,” managed by Bobby “The Brain” Heenan.
– On July 4, 1993, Luger bodyslammed Yokozuna on the deck of the U.S.S. Intrepid. This led to a babyface turn and an U.S. tour on the “Lex Express.”
– At the 1993 Summerslam, most expected Luger to win the WWF title. He did beat then WWF champion Yokozuna, but by a count out.
– Bret Hart and Luger tied in the 1994 Royal Rumble.
– In the spring of 1995, Luger and the British Bulldog formed a tag team called The Allied Powers.
– In September 1995, Luger surprised many when he arrived on the debut of WCW Monday “Nitro.” The previous day, he had wrestled at a house show in Toronto for the WWF.
– On February 17, 1996, Luger defeated Johnny B. Badd (Marc Mero) for the Television title. Badd regained the title the next night.
– Luger beat Badd for his second television title in Macon, GA sixteen days later.
– On June 1, 1996 at the World Wrestling Peace Festival in Los Angeles, Luger defeated Masa Saito.
– During the Outsider’s third WCW tag team title reign, the team of Luger and the Giant defeated Hall and Nash in a scheduled title match. However, Eric Bischoff over turned the decision.
– On the August 4, 1997 episode of “Nitro,” Luger defeated “Hollywood” Hogan for the WCW title in Auburn Hills, MI.
– Luger defeated Bret Hart for the United States on August 10, 1998, in Rapid City, SD.
– When the New World Order split, Luger formed the Wolfpac with Kevin Nash, Konnan, and Sting.
– Following a biceps injury, Luger returned as “The Total Package,” turned heel, and was managed by Miss Elizabeth.
– At the 1999 “Halloween Havoc,” the Package defeated Bret Hart via submission.
– Luger defeated Buff Bagwell at Slamboree 2000 in Kansas City, MO.
– Luger returned to WCW television on the September 25, 2000 edition of “Nitro.”
– At the Sin PPV, Totally Buff (Luger and Bagwell) defeated Goldberg and The Sarge (Buddy Lee Parker) to “end” Goldberg’s career.
– Totally Buff defeated Brian Adams of Kronic in a handicap match at Superbrawl Revenge in Nashville, TN.
– On November 28, 2002, Luger and Sting defeated Malice and Bagwell on a Wrestling Wrestling All-Stars show in Dublin, Ireland.
– Luger defeated Sting on December 6, 2002 in Glasgow, Scotland to claim the vacate WWA title.
– On October 31, 2014, Luger was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.

Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply



Is Seth Rollins over rated?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Demolition be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will Impact Wrestling find a new TV home after leaving Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...